Bug 361261 - wireless & bluetooth LEDs always lit on ASUS PRO31J F3JC laptop
wireless & bluetooth LEDs always lit on ASUS PRO31J F3JC laptop
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 251847
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
7
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: John W. Linville
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-10-31 22:01 EDT by Tim
Modified: 2008-01-17 12:08 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-01-17 12:08:02 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
output from lspci command (2.01 KB, text/plain)
2007-10-31 22:01 EDT, Tim
no flags Details
lspci -vvxxx > lscpi.out (37.86 KB, text/plain)
2008-01-17 11:03 EST, Tim
no flags Details
dmesg > dmesg.out (32.86 KB, text/plain)
2008-01-17 11:04 EST, Tim
no flags Details
lsmod > lsmod.out (3.36 KB, text/plain)
2008-01-17 11:04 EST, Tim
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Tim 2007-10-31 22:01:22 EDT
Description of problem:
The wireless LEDs remain always lit, regardless of the physical disable switch,
and regardless of wireless activity, for both bluetooth and wireless LAN.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.23.1-10.fc7


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot the computer with the current kernel (kernel-2.6.23.1-10.fc7), instead
of the prior kernel (kernel-2.6.22.9-91.fc7)
2.
3.
  
Actual results:
The LEDs stay on all the time.

Expected results:
The LEDs to go off if the hardware disable switch is used (the hardware does
appear to obey the switch, even if the status LEDs do not), and for the LEDs to
only light up in the presence of wireless signals.

Additional info:
Previous kernels has the opposite situation - the LEDs remained permanently off.
 The LEDs do work as I expected on another OS, so it's fair to assume that they
can work as activity status indicators.

Ask me if you want more information, but I may need pointing to a guide if I
have to install additional software to debug things.
Comment 1 Tim 2007-10-31 22:01:22 EDT
Created attachment 245021 [details]
output from lspci command
Comment 2 Christopher Brown 2008-01-15 22:30:04 EST
Hello,

I'm reviewing this bug as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt to
isolate current bugs in the Fedora kernel.

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/KernelBugTriage

I am CC'ing myself to this bug and will try and assist you in resolving it if I can.

There hasn't been much activity on this bug for a while. Could you tell me if
you are still having problems with the latest kernel?

If the problem no longer exists then please close this bug or I'll do so in a
few days if there is no additional information lodged.
Comment 3 Tim 2008-01-17 08:49:58 EST
The behaviour is still the same with the current kernel, 2.6.23.12-52.fc7, as I
described for 2.6.23.1-10.fc7.
Comment 4 Christopher Brown 2008-01-17 10:33:08 EST
Hello Tim,

I recall this issue on an intel wireless chipset from elsewhere but can't find
the relevant bug at the moment. Anyway, could you attach the following as
separate attachments of type text/plain:

# lspci -vvxxx > lscpi.out
dmesg > dmesg.out
lsmod > lsmod.out

I can then re-assign to the relevant maintainer for further comment and review.

Cheers
Chris
Comment 5 Tim 2008-01-17 11:03:26 EST
Created attachment 292013 [details]
lspci -vvxxx > lscpi.out

As per Chris' request on Jan 17th
Comment 6 Tim 2008-01-17 11:04:13 EST
Created attachment 292016 [details]
dmesg > dmesg.out

As per Chris' request on Jan 17th
Comment 7 Tim 2008-01-17 11:04:38 EST
Created attachment 292017 [details]
lsmod > lsmod.out

As per Chris' request on Jan 17th
Comment 8 Christopher Brown 2008-01-17 11:14:48 EST
Okay, thanks Tim, re-assigning...
Comment 9 John W. Linville 2008-01-17 12:08:02 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 251847 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.