Bug 384221 - Gimmie crashes when opening a window
Gimmie crashes when opening a window
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gimmie (Show other bugs)
i386 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Deji Akingunola
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Reopened
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2007-11-15 04:37 EST by Lyle Lasheimok
Modified: 2009-01-09 02:25 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2009-01-09 02:25:30 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Lyle Lasheimok 2007-11-15 04:37:02 EST
Description of problem:

When using Gimmie, either the stand alone panel or the applet, it often crashes
when opening a new window.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:

Usually it takes only a few clicks to crash Gimmie.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Start Gimmie
2. Click one of the buttons
3. If the window opens without crashing, click another button
Actual results:

Bug Buddy opens and shows some old xerrors, and the terminal says:

 *** Reloading TopicRunningList: Opened Documents
 *** Reloading TopicRunningList: Active Conversations
 *** Reloading TopicRunningList: Computer Running Source
 *** Setting source: <RecentAggregate object at 0xa6c1b6c (gimmie_base+Item at
python: Modules/gcmodule.c:276: visit_decref: Assertion `gc->gc.gc_refs != 0'
760b52b7-a97e-d1a7-55bcf059-7443748e is dumped

Expected results:

Well, I expected the windows to open without Gimmie crashing. :)

Additional info:
Comment 1 Luis Villa 2007-11-19 15:11:59 EST
I'm seeing the same thing; was seeing it with 0.2.7 on f8 as well, but not 0.2.7
on f7!

Seems to happen 100% of the time with 'library'; maybe 50% of the time with the
other buttons ('linux', 'program', and 'people'.)

BTW, for triage purposes, this bug should be a different priority than 'low',
since it basically makes the app unusable.
Comment 2 Andrea Santilli 2007-12-03 01:51:57 EST
please take a look at bug 408341 since this seems to be caused by a corrupted
python garbage collector
Comment 3 Luis Villa 2007-12-03 07:31:09 EST
Yeah, looks like a dup of 404911 (or vice-versa.) But that at least seems to
have some python people's attention, so this should be marked a dup. Lyle? (I
can't do it, don't have enough perms.)
Comment 4 Lyle Lasheimok 2007-12-03 09:49:12 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 404911 ***
Comment 5 Lyle Lasheimok 2008-01-24 07:05:41 EST
Hi all,

this bug was closed as duplicate of 404911, but python people claim it's not
their fault, so they won't fix it.

Is anyone able to run Gimmie in Fedora 8? Since I upgraded to F8 Gimmie is
reduced to a task switcher, because it crashes for almost any other task.

It's still a better task switcher than the one in the Gnome panel, but I begin
to miss the rest of Gimmie.

Comment 6 Takanori MATSUURA 2008-04-01 03:22:49 EDT
I suppose this is the dup. of bug 171809.
Comment 7 Lyle Lasheimok 2008-04-03 04:47:11 EDT
The problem persists in Fedora 9 Beta.
Comment 8 Azwan b. Amit 2008-08-23 14:41:00 EDT
I believe this problem comes from python plugins which are being loaded by gimmie (and also mayanna), such as python-gdata, python-libgmail, gnome-python2-gnomedesktop, gnome-python2-libwnck or evolution-python (those are dependencies for gimmie & mayanna). But I'm not sure which package is the real culprits - high possibility is maybe gnome-python2-gnomedesktop)
Maybe the packaging process of those packages causes this problem, because based on my observation in compiling gimmie & mayanna, other distro (ubuntu, opensuse etc.) don't have this problem.
Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 03:27:05 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 8 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 8.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '8'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 8's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 8 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2009-01-09 02:25:30 EST
Fedora 8 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-01-07. Fedora 8 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.