Bug 405531 - Intel GMA X3100 integrated graphics adapter not starting
Intel GMA X3100 integrated graphics adapter not starting
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
7
i386 Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-11-30 03:15 EST by Jaroslav Zeman
Modified: 2008-08-02 19:40 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-04-25 00:53:21 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Jaroslav Zeman 2007-11-30 03:15:57 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; cs; rv:1.8.1.10) Gecko/20071115 Firefox/2.0.0.10

Description of problem:
Bug 1. After upgrading kernel from 2.6.22.9 to 2.6.23.1 (yesterday) do not start graphics adapter (screen is black after run interactive mode after probing HW anaconda).

Bug 2. In kernel 2.6.22.9 after wake notebook from sleep mode (some from hibernate state) do not turn on backlight lamp under LCD display (signal to pixels is present).

HW: Notebook HP Compaq 6510b


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.23.1-21.fc7.img

How reproducible:
Always


Steps to Reproduce:
Bug. 1 After start system


Actual Results:


Expected Results:
Soving problem with graphic card.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Dave Jones 2007-12-10 16:16:28 EST
What video card is this?
Comment 2 Jaroslav Zeman 2007-12-14 02:22:14 EST
Screen: 14.1" WXGA Widescreen (1280 x 800)
Graphics: Intel GMA X3100 integrated graphics

Comment 3 Christopher Brown 2008-01-15 23:32:01 EST
Hello,

I'm reviewing this bug as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt to
isolate current bugs in the Fedora kernel.

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/KernelBugTriage

I am CC'ing myself to this bug and will try and assist you in resolving it if I can.

There hasn't been much activity on this bug for a while. Could you tell me if
you are still having problems with the latest kernel?

If the problem no longer exists then please close this bug or I'll do so in a
few days if there is no additional information lodged.
Comment 4 Jaroslav Zeman 2008-01-17 03:20:43 EST
Bug 1 is solved, but Bug 2. continuing after updating kernel to 23.6.23.12-59. 
Comment 5 Christopher Brown 2008-01-17 09:24:11 EST
Have you reviewed:

http://people.freedesktop.org/~hughsient/quirk/quirk-backlight-index.html

?
Comment 6 Christopher Brown 2008-02-15 21:54:21 EST
Any update on this Jaroslav?
Comment 7 Brian Powell 2008-04-25 00:53:21 EDT
The information we've requested above is required in order
to review this problem report further and diagnose/fix the
issue if it is still present.  Since there have not been any
updates to the report since thirty (30) days or more since we
requested additional information, we're assuming the problem
is either no longer present in the current Fedora release, or
that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem.

Setting status to "CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA".  If you still
experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora
release and can provide the information previously requested, 
please feel free to reopen the bug report.

Thank you in advance.

Note that maintenance for Fedora 7 will end 30 days after the GA of Fedora 9.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.