This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2017-10-23 It is expected to last about 30 minutes
Bug 429657 - firefox consistently bombs with gecko issue - fully reproduceable
firefox consistently bombs with gecko issue - fully reproduceable
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: firefox (Show other bugs)
8
i386 Linux
low Severity urgent
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Gecko Maintainer
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
firefox3INSUFFICIENT_DATAmassClosing
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-01-22 03:19 EST by David Campbell
Modified: 2008-08-02 19:40 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-04-09 10:04:55 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
gecko bug report (600.47 KB, text/plain)
2008-01-22 03:19 EST, David Campbell
no flags Details
snecklifter gecko bug report (601.36 KB, text/plain)
2008-01-22 07:30 EST, Christopher Brown
no flags Details
snecklifter gdb stack trace (5.81 KB, text/plain)
2008-01-22 17:25 EST, Christopher Brown
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description David Campbell 2008-01-22 03:19:43 EST
Description of problem:


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

2.0.0.10

How reproducible:

Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Visit http://www.worldtimeserver.com/convert_time_in_CY.aspx
2. Click any country on the right column, eg I clicked Afghanistan
  
Actual results:

Gecko bomb - I will attach the bug report file

Expected results:

Should work

Additional info:
Comment 1 David Campbell 2008-01-22 03:19:43 EST
Created attachment 292476 [details]
gecko bug report
Comment 2 Christopher Brown 2008-01-22 07:29:32 EST
You are right David, I see this also.

I have sent an error report via the firefox broken website reporting tool. I
have no idea what is causing this however.
Comment 3 Christopher Brown 2008-01-22 07:30:47 EST
Created attachment 292499 [details]
snecklifter gecko bug report
Comment 4 Christopher Brown 2008-01-22 08:18:57 EST
Ran through gdb with debuginfo packages installed. Received the following:

[New Thread -1275823216 (LWP 20093)]
[New Thread -1286890608 (LWP 20094)]
[New Thread -1297380464 (LWP 20095)]
[Thread -1297380464 (LWP 20095) exited]
[New Thread -1307870320 (LWP 20096)]
[Thread -1307870320 (LWP 20096) exited]
[New Thread -1307870320 (LWP 20097)]
[New Thread -1297380464 (LWP 20098)]
[New Thread -1320158320 (LWP 20099)]
[New Thread -1330648176 (LWP 20100)]
[Thread -1320158320 (LWP 20099) exited]
[Thread -1330648176 (LWP 20100) exited]

Program received signal SIGSEGV, Segmentation fault.
[Switching to Thread -1208805680 (LWP 20082)]
0x012b6eba in nsGlobalWindow::GetScrollInfo (this=0xae9a558, 
    aScrollableView=0xbff378e0, aP2T=0xbff378dc, aT2P=0xbff378d8)
    at ../../../dist/include/layout/nsIPresShell.h:179
179       nsIViewManager* GetViewManager() { return mViewManager; }

Please let me know if you need any more information.

Cheers
Chris
Comment 5 Christopher Brown 2008-01-22 08:38:39 EST
Konqueror does not exhibit the issue. Epiphany does however:

Program received signal SIGSEGV, Segmentation fault.
[Switching to Thread -1208674528 (LWP 20332)]
0x01245eba in nsGlobalWindow::GetScrollInfo (this=0x8c19368, 
    aScrollableView=0xbfc00950, aP2T=0xbfc0094c, aT2P=0xbfc00948)
    at ../../../dist/include/layout/nsIPresShell.h:179
179       nsIViewManager* GetViewManager() { return mViewManager; }
Current language:  auto; currently c++
Comment 6 Christopher Aillon 2008-01-22 13:53:19 EST
(In reply to comment #4)
> Please let me know if you need any more information.

Can you get a full stacktrace and add it as an attachment? 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/StackTraces#gdb
Comment 7 Christopher Brown 2008-01-22 17:25:08 EST
Created attachment 292561 [details]
snecklifter gdb stack trace

Had to run with:

gdb /usr/lib/firefox-2.0.0.10/firefox-bin

Let me know if this argument is incorrect. Stack Trace attached though it
didn't like:

thread apply all bt full

so you just have output from bt

Firefox on Windows spits the dummy as well.

Cheers
Chris
Comment 8 Matěj Cepl 2008-01-31 17:54:36 EST
Possible duplicate of bug 407051?
Comment 9 Matěj Cepl 2008-01-31 17:59:36 EST
(comparing to bug 407051 the crash is not in libflassupport)
Comment 10 Matěj Cepl 2008-02-21 17:34:24 EST
At this point, we're going to only be taking security fixes and major stability
fixes into this release of Fedora.  However, we still want to ensure the bug is
fixed in the next version.  We'd appreciate if you could test Firefox 3,
available at http://www.mozilla.com/en-US/firefox/all-beta.html or now shipping
as the default in Fedora rawhide and provide feedback as to whether it still
exists so we can file a ticket upstream to try to fix it in Firefox 3 before it
is released.
Comment 11 Matěj Cepl 2008-02-21 17:35:36 EST
At this point, we're going to only be taking security fixes and major stability
fixes into this release of Fedora.  However, we still want to ensure the bug is
fixed in the next version.  We'd appreciate if you could test Firefox 3,
available at http://www.mozilla.com/en-US/firefox/all-beta.html or now shipping
as the default in Fedora rawhide and provide feedback as to whether it still
exists so we can file a ticket upstream to try to fix it in Firefox 3 before it
is released.
Comment 12 Christopher Brown 2008-02-25 15:43:58 EST
It is no longer crashing for me on the above test. This is with the latest
Firefox though I suspect it is more a case of that website fixing their crappy
code...

David?
Comment 13 Matěj Cepl 2008-04-09 10:04:55 EDT
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to
investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the
information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not
reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the
reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest
update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be
reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional
information.

Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.

[This is a mass-closing request, if you think that this bug shouldn't be closed,
please, reopen with additional information.]

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.