Bug 431399 - occasionally workspace switcher when started, will never respond to mouseover wheel events
occasionally workspace switcher when started, will never respond to mouseover...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-applets (Show other bugs)
13
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Reopened
: 511806 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-02-04 01:24 EST by Jane Dogalt
Modified: 2011-06-27 09:56 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 09:56:21 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Jane Dogalt 2008-02-04 01:24:44 EST
Description of problem:

my gnome-panel workspace switcher applet has 7 desktops, 1 column, and is on the
left side of the screen.  When it is working, hovering with the pointer and
using the mousewheel causes the current workspace to change.

Occasionally when I log in, the mousewheel fails to work, but if I do 'killall
-HUP gnome-panel' it will work once the entire panel restarts.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:

has happened more than once, not sure yet if I can reliably reproduce.

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 04:41:29 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 8 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 8.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '8'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 8's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 8 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2009-01-09 00:54:58 EST
Fedora 8 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-01-07. Fedora 8 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.
Comment 3 Stefan Ring 2009-07-06 12:21:25 EDT
The same thing happens to me with Fedora 11.

I've got a dual monitor setup (NVidia Quadro NVS 295 / nouveau) and gdm with a standard Gnome desktop on an Intel Q9400 x86_64.

Removing and re-adding the workspace switcher from the panel also works most of the time.
Comment 4 Jane Dogalt 2009-07-07 00:29:56 EDT
I also see this with the f10 packages I am currently using.
Comment 5 Stanis Trendelenburg 2009-08-05 05:23:27 EDT
I also see this bug very often (about every other time I log in).
I have seen this since Fedora 10 on two different machines (laptop and desktop), the bug still exists after upgrading both to F11.
Comment 6 Stefan Ring 2009-11-25 03:40:21 EST
Still happening for me with Fedora 12. I have 4 workspaces, arranged horizontally.
Comment 7 Stefan Ring 2009-11-25 03:41:19 EST
*** Bug 511806 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 8 Stefan Ring 2010-03-11 04:16:05 EST
Still happening for me with Fedora 13 alpha, fully upgraded (as of yesterday).
Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2010-04-27 07:53:52 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 10 Stefan Ring 2010-04-27 08:04:22 EDT
As already mentioned, it is reproducable with both Fedora 12 and 13.

One tidbid of additional information: I'm running an OpenSolaris desktop at home (build snv_134, don't know which GNOME version this is at the moment), and something similar happens there: sometimes it just works (as on Fedora), and sometimes panel crashes when I first confront it with a wheel event. The frequency of the crashes is very comparable to the frequency of ignored wheel events on Fedora.

I cannot change the version of this bug, could someone please do it for me?
Comment 11 Jane Dogalt 2010-06-03 00:53:53 EDT
changed the version, mostly confirming my education that as bug reporter I have the power to do so.  Seems like maybe that power shouldn't be restricted, as in other bugs, I am in Stefan's situation.  Incidentally, I haven't seen this often, and am on 12 personally.  Though I think I may have seen it.  Seems like I run into it less often, and certainly I've never found a reliable way to reproduce.
Comment 12 Stefan Ring 2010-06-03 05:47:27 EDT
Thanks a lot, Jane. I can confirm that nothing has changed regarding this bug during all of F12 and F13. I'm still experiencing this situation 2-3 times every week.
Comment 13 Stefan Ring 2010-09-02 02:10:44 EDT
For some reason, my vote on this bug has been removed. I guess nobody cares about it anyway. For some strange reason, I have not experienced it for some weeks now. For about the same time, I've been running with nouveau.noaccel=1. Might or might not be related.
Comment 14 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 14:36:18 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 15 Stefan Ring 2011-06-03 03:09:04 EDT
Seems to have been fixed in F14.
Comment 16 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 09:56:21 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.