Bug 432254 - 'pidofproc' returns pid of initscripts
'pidofproc' returns pid of initscripts
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: redhat-lsb (Show other bugs)
9
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Lawrence Lim
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
: 425998 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-02-10 08:51 EST by Jochen Schlick
Modified: 2014-03-25 20:55 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-07-14 11:57:33 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Jochen Schlick 2008-02-10 08:51:37 EST
Description of problem:
system-config-status shows always "/usr/bin/tor is running"

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
tor-0.1.2.18-4.fc9

How reproducible:
always


the reason is in /etc/init.d/tor. the status() function calls "pidofproc" which
does not exist. Use /sbin/pidof instead then it works.
Comment 1 Enrico Scholz 2008-02-10 09:34:30 EST
[reassigning to redhat-lsb]

The 'pidofproc' function returns the pid of the initscript and causes bogus
results for the 'status' call. E.g. having a script '/tmp/foobar' like

---
#!/bin/sh
. /lib/lsb/init-functions
a=$(pidofproc foobar)
ps $a
---

returns

| $ /tmp/foobar
|   PID TTY      STAT   TIME COMMAND
| 26016 pts/117  S+     0:00 /bin/sh /tmp/foobar


redhat-lsb-3.1-19.fc8
Comment 2 Jochen Schlick 2008-02-10 10:45:45 EST
hmmm, strange. I have nearly 2 identical systems with rawhide and
redhat-lsb-3.1-19.fc8 and both show the same behaviour as I wrote in my bug report.

here my results when tor is not running:
/etc/init.d:root:# sh tor status
/usr/bin/tor is not running
/etc/init.d:root:# service tor status
/usr/bin/tor is running
/etc/init.d:root:# ./tor status
/usr/bin/tor is running

????? why does /sbin/service, /etc/init.d/tor status report wrong things ?
at the moment I have no idea...
Comment 3 Enrico Scholz 2008-02-10 11:13:11 EST
when you execute 'sh ...tor', the process name is 'sh'. In the other cases the
script is executed directly and the process name is 'tor'.

'pidofproc' fails in filtering out the pid of the initscript because it spawns
an own process and %PPID in the following 'pidof' call does not point the
initscript.
Comment 4 Enrico Scholz 2008-02-12 15:06:13 EST
*** Bug 425998 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2008-05-14 01:07:22 EDT
Changing version to '9' as part of upcoming Fedora 9 GA.
More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 19:32:08 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2009-07-14 11:57:33 EDT
Fedora 9 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-07-10. Fedora 9 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.