Bug 434877 - knetworkmanager doesn't exist for F9
knetworkmanager doesn't exist for F9
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 298991
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: knetworkmanager (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dennis Gilmore
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-02-25 17:48 EST by Gerald Cox
Modified: 2008-02-25 20:21 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-02-25 20:12:32 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Gerald Cox 2008-02-25 17:48:16 EST
Description of problem:

Currently knetworkmanager does not function under F9.  The version used with F9
is:  knetworkmanager.x86_64 0:0.2-0.7.fc8 - but this isn't really
knetworkmanager, it is actually the gnome networkmanager applet.  This causes
confusion since folks try to run the knetworkmanager program, but instead are
presented with the gnome network manager applet.  

This problem was previously reported with F8 development as reported in:
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=298991

The problem is also referenced here:
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=434834

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Version used with F9 is:  knetworkmanager.x86_64 0:0.2-0.7.fc8


How reproducible:

Launch the knetworkmanager program, but get Gnome Network Manager Applet.


Steps to Reproduce:
1.  Open terminal window
2.  Enter "knetworkmanager"
3.
  
Actual results:

Receive nm-applet error messages.


Expected results:

Receive the knetworkmanager program as described here:
http://en.opensuse.org/Projects/KNetworkManager


Additional info:

In hindsight (which I realize is 20/20) it probably would have been a good idea
to either just not include the kmanagerprogram if it was broken or to insert a
pop-up message or something to indicate what was really going on.  The current
implementation is confusing.
Comment 1 Rex Dieter 2008-02-25 20:12:32 EST
Yes, we know (bug #298991), but thanks anyway. :)

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 298991 ***
Comment 2 Gerald Cox 2008-02-25 20:21:38 EST
Understood, but at least this will now come up in a search for F9.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.