Bug 438578 - WINE isn't installing menu entries when installing software
WINE isn't installing menu entries when installing software
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: wine (Show other bugs)
10
All Linux
high Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Andreas Bierfert
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Reopened, Triaged
: 474418 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-03-22 05:35 EDT by morgan read
Modified: 2009-12-18 01:05 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 01:05:51 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description morgan read 2008-03-22 05:35:33 EDT
Description of problem:
When installing software under Wine, Wine fails to create menu entries under the
"Applications" menu in gnome.  However, exploring the directories under
~/.local/share reveals entries for the recently installed software - they're
just not showing up in the "Applications" menu

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Wine 0.9.56

How reproducible:
Seems always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install some Wine software
2. No corresponding entries created under "Applications" menu
3. But, corresponding entries created under ~/.local/share
  
Actual results:
No menues

Expected results:
Menues

Additional info:
Comment 1 Andreas Bierfert 2008-03-22 06:04:34 EDT
Please follow the 'Reporting Bugs' section at
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/AndreasBierfert/Wine.

Also for this it is important to know
a) the desktop environment you are using
b) which windows application you are trying this with (possibly with dl link if
there is a shareware/freeware/demo)
Comment 2 morgan read 2008-03-22 23:01:40 EDT
Thanks Andreas

a) gnome 2.20.3
b) N/A, it's the same with any windows app I'm trying to install successfully or
not, but specifically:
RTG Timer
http://www.rtgsoftware.com/helptimer.htm
And free demo
http://www.rtgsoftware.com/download.htm
And, RTG Timer seems to install and work fine - the install created a desktop
configuration file in ~/Desktop that seems to open the application without problem

Which leads me to suspect this is a gnome-menus bug rather than WINE?

I only have wine-0.9.56-1.fc8 installed (seems latest available via yum) and I
see you're reporting 0.9.57 in devel - but question whether adding devel is
going to help?

In the past I've done a complete reinstall of WINE (yum remove; yum install;
deleted ~/.wine) and this hasn't cleared the problem - so, gnome-menus?

(SELinux is Enforcing targeted policy.)
Comment 3 morgan read 2008-07-12 20:43:10 EDT
Still present:
[morgan@morgansmachine Windoze]$ rpm -q wine
wine-1.0-1.fc8

Even after deleting ~/.wine and following the instructions to delete wine menu
entries here:
http://wiki.winehq.org/FAQ#head-9893ae50079ca7a959258f0bc9a17aaf2e69b391
Comment 4 Jon Dufresne 2009-03-24 11:27:04 EDT
*** Bug 474418 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 5 morgan read 2009-03-25 05:46:58 EDT
I notice the behaviour under f10 seems to have modified a bit, when I re-installed the RTG application, its icons seemed to be placed under "Other" under the "Applications" menu (and on the desktop).  Strange, the rest of my applications went under Applications > Wine.  I also noticed that a separate Applications > Wine menu was created for each separate wine-prefix created, resulting in many Wine menus under the Applications menu.

It would be helpful to see each separate wine-prefix with it's own distinct menu entry - so: Applications > 'wine-prefix'.  Hidden wine-prefix directories might be interpreted by dropping the leading "." and Capitalising as for real nouns to conform with other menu entries under the Applications menu.

I guess this is all handled by winemenubuilder and is a work in progress?
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 19:49:49 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2009-07-14 12:43:09 EDT
Fedora 9 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-07-10. Fedora 9 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.
Comment 8 morgan read 2009-07-16 19:04:24 EDT
Strange, should never have been against f9 (perhaps it was against f8 when I originally posted).  I've been running f10 for my recent comments above - so re-opened & moved to f10.  Thanks.
Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 02:49:07 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 01:05:51 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.