Bug 438711 - Rhythmbox does not respond on client requests
Rhythmbox does not respond on client requests
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 437890
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: rhythmbox (Show other bugs)
8
i386 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Bastien Nocera
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-03-24 13:52 EDT by Peter Janakiev
Modified: 2008-03-24 14:23 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-03-24 14:23:57 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Peter Janakiev 2008-03-24 13:52:08 EDT
Description of problem:
The rhythmbox player for some reason stopped responding to client requests after
the upgrade as of 20.03.2008 I know it was not updated then, something else in
the system changed and I cannot duplicate it on my home box but it still is not
working on the office box
When gnome-applet-music is used it launches the player, but the applet is not
changed to reflect this - is remains as a single icon in the panel. When youhave
the player running and you request data from it (lets say using LogJam you want
to update the music field with the current track it freezes - the logjam nt the
rhythmbox) from the console requests also are not responded

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
rhythmbox-0.11.3-7.fc8

How reproducible:
Always 

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Launch rhythmbox
2. Issue an rhythmbox-client command on the console
3.
  
Actual results:
Rhythmbox-WARNING **: Did not receive a reply. Possible causes include: the
remote application did not send a reply, the message bus security policy blocked
the reply, the reply timeout expired, or the network connection was broken.

(rhythmbox-client:2626): Rhythmbox-WARNING **: Launch helper exited with unknown
return code 0

Expected results:
Normal operation and returning the values requested in order to be able to work
with other desktop apps. 


Additional info:
Comment 1 Peter Janakiev 2008-03-24 13:53:55 EDT
Opps I found it - it is caused by SELinux. 
If you run in permissive mode it works just great, in enforcing mode it does not. 

Sorry I dont understand SELinux well I cannot help further on it.
Comment 2 Bastien Nocera 2008-03-24 14:23:57 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 437890 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.