Bug 439578 - [Patch] Keybinding does not work on platforms with /usr/lib64
[Patch] Keybinding does not work on platforms with /usr/lib64
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-do (Show other bugs)
rawhide
x86_64 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: David Nielsen
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
http://salimma.fedorapeople.org/bugfi...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-03-29 01:01 EDT by Michel Alexandre Salim
Modified: 2008-04-01 17:36 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version: 0.4.0.1-1.fc8
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-04-01 17:36:22 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Michel Alexandre Salim 2008-03-29 01:01:28 EDT
Description of problem:
Do.exe.config has a hardcoded libdir path; on systems where gnome-do is
installed under /usr/lib64, this means that the library used for keybindings
(libtomboy.so for gnome-do 0.3, libdo.so for gnome-do 0.4) is not picked up.

I've patched this and updated to the latest 0.4.0.1 release (see URL above --
the desktop and libdir and spec are updated, so it's a bit troublesome to attach
them separately)

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
0.3.1-2

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 David Nielsen 2008-03-29 08:56:25 EDT
Looks like a dup of:
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=432201

Please attach patches directly in the future, I have not looked at the src.rpm.

I have queued a build of 0.4.0.1 for devel which has been siting around on my
harddrive for a bit, as I have had no chance to test it since X has decided to
commit suicide under rawhide. Upstream have refused to acquire a clue when it
comes to the nastiness of hardcoding paths so the Fedora build has contained a
patch to fix this for a while, the patch has been updated for 0.4.0.1 so please
test that build:

http://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/taskinfo?taskID=537404
Comment 2 Fedora Update System 2008-03-31 07:09:56 EDT
gnome-do-0.4.0.1-1.fc8 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 8
Comment 3 Fedora Update System 2008-04-01 17:36:18 EDT
gnome-do-0.4.0.1-1.fc8 has been pushed to the Fedora 8 stable repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.