Bug 440225 - lm_sensors / coretemp General parse error
lm_sensors / coretemp General parse error
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 436767
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: lm_sensors (Show other bugs)
8
i686 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Hans de Goede
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-04-02 08:42 EDT by Brian Long
Modified: 2008-04-02 10:09 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-04-02 10:09:07 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
strace output from running /usr/bin/sensors (8.79 KB, text/plain)
2008-04-02 08:55 EDT, Brian Long
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Brian Long 2008-04-02 08:42:15 EDT
Description of problem:
service lm_sensors start gives an error message:
Starting lm_sensors: loading module coretemp General parse error

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
lm_sensors-2.10.5-1.fc8

How reproducible:
This started when kernel-2.6.24.3-34.fc8 was released and continues with
kernel-2.6.24.3-50.fc8.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Add MODULE_0=coretemp to /etc/sysconfig/lm_sensors on Thinkpad T61p
2. run service lm_sensors start
 
Actual results:
General parse error
lsmod | grep coretemp shows the module is loaded

Expected results:
lm_sensors should start
Comment 1 Brian Long 2008-04-02 08:55:59 EDT
Created attachment 300057 [details]
strace output from running /usr/bin/sensors
Comment 2 Brian Long 2008-04-02 08:59:46 EDT
I updated to lm_sensors-2.10.6-53.fc8 from AtRPMS and sensors no longer gives a
General Parse error.  It appears something changed in the thinkpad hwmon sysfs
entry which causes grief for lm_sensors 2.10.5.  Please consider releasing
2.10.6 for Fedora 8.
Comment 3 Hans de Goede 2008-04-02 10:09:07 EDT
This was already reported as bug 436767 and a fix has been available in
updates-testing. Thanks for the reminder though, since the fix in
updates-testing has not received any negative feedback I'll be pushing it to the
stable updates repository now.


*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 436767 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.