Bug 442940 - No fonts or icons/images while Fedora 9 graphical installation
No fonts or icons/images while Fedora 9 graphical installation
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 429183
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gtk2 (Show other bugs)
i386 Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Matthias Clasen
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2008-04-17 14:43 EDT by Adriano Del Vigna
Modified: 2008-04-17 15:05 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-04-17 15:00:38 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Adriano Del Vigna 2008-04-17 14:43:36 EDT
Description of problem:
At installation, right when X starts, at RHGB, up to GDM and anaconda (live
desktop), there is no glyph and image/icon rendering in GTK+ widgets, none at
all. I can see the widgets backgrounds, like panels, GDM background, or the plot
of the desktop background, but no letters or icons.

Without them, one cannot continue with graphical installation (didn't tried text
installation yet).

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Fedora rawhide (9) beta live installation disk image.

How reproducible:
Just start a live installation from the Fedora 9 Beta image

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Download a beta image from Fedora's website
2.Burn it
3.Run it
Actual results:
There is no rendering for fonts and images/icons from the beta live installation
image. I can only see widgets backgrounds and shapes. I can also see the
underline for UIs keyboard shortcuts.

Expected results:
To be able to read text and see the icons, so one can proceed with the
installation graphically.

Additional info:
CPU: Core2Duo T5250 (1.5GHz)
HD: 120GB
GFX adapter: Mobile Intel 965 Express Chipset Family
Comment 1 Rex Dieter 2008-04-17 14:57:16 EDT
I *believe* this was an X-driver issue, which has been fixed since the beta. 
Lemme see if I can dig up the original bz...
Comment 2 Rex Dieter 2008-04-17 15:00:38 EDT
notting found it for me, bug #429183

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 429183 ***
Comment 3 Adriano Del Vigna 2008-04-17 15:05:50 EDT

Thank you very much, that was fast! I'll see if I post my dmesg and Xorg.log in
that bug entry.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.