Bug 444529 - groupd and gfs_controld can spin at 100% cpu usage during recovery
groupd and gfs_controld can spin at 100% cpu usage during recovery
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5
Classification: Red Hat
Component: cman (Show other bugs)
5.2
All Linux
low Severity low
: rc
: ---
Assigned To: Christine Caulfield
Cluster QE
:
: 492989 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-04-28 17:41 EDT by Corey Marthaler
Modified: 2010-10-22 20:33 EDT (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-01-20 16:52:24 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Fixes behavior (1.74 KB, patch)
2008-04-28 17:48 EDT, Lon Hohberger
no flags Details | Diff
Updated patch (2.14 KB, patch)
2008-04-28 17:50 EDT, Lon Hohberger
no flags Details | Diff

  None (edit)
Description Corey Marthaler 2008-04-28 17:41:53 EDT
Description of problem:

 PID USER      PR  NI  VIRT  RES  SHR S %CPU %MEM    TIME+  COMMAND
 4560 root      RT   0  7644  808  444 R  100  0.0 122:50.94 groupd

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
2.6.9-68.26.ELsmp
dlm-kernel-smp-2.6.9-53.3
dlm-1.0.7-1
Comment 1 Lon Hohberger 2008-04-28 17:48:10 EDT
Created attachment 304047 [details]
Fixes behavior

In certain conditions (which I am not sure of the cause), groupd, fenced, and
dlm_controld all have the potential to enter infinite/tight loops surrounding
poll(2) due to a file descriptor being closed and not correctly handled.

The poll loop for these daemons checks for POLLHUP, but not POLLERR or
POLLNVAL.  As such, file descriptors in these states are unhandled.

This patch fixes these daemons.
Comment 2 Lon Hohberger 2008-04-28 17:50:27 EDT
Created attachment 304048 [details]
Updated patch
Comment 5 Lon Hohberger 2008-08-29 10:29:55 EDT
Fixing component; this is all user-space.
Comment 8 errata-xmlrpc 2009-01-20 16:52:24 EST
An advisory has been issued which should help the problem
described in this bug report. This report is therefore being
closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For more information
on therefore solution and/or where to find the updated files,
please follow the link below. You may reopen this bug report
if the solution does not work for you.

http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2009-0189.html
Comment 9 David Teigland 2009-04-01 12:26:28 EDT
*** Bug 492989 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.