Bug 447201 - radeon (xorg-x11-drv-ati) may be broken / sony vaio gr250p
Summary: radeon (xorg-x11-drv-ati) may be broken / sony vaio gr250p
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-ati
Version: 9
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Dave Airlie
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2008-05-18 19:18 UTC by g. artim
Modified: 2018-04-11 07:01 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-07-14 17:30:04 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
log file with config (30.01 KB, application/octet-stream)
2008-05-19 16:28 UTC, Patrick Steiner
no flags Details
log file with autoconfig (31.91 KB, application/octet-stream)
2008-05-19 16:32 UTC, Patrick Steiner
no flags Details
my xorg log running radeon driver (35.72 KB, application/octet-stream)
2008-05-20 02:51 UTC, g. artim
no flags Details

Description g. artim 2008-05-18 19:18:44 UTC
Description of problem:
if I boot in runlevel 5 I get a garbled screen.
if I boot in runlevel 3 I can startx one time. the second time
i startx I get a garbled screen and need to reboot


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable): (lspci)
[root@b ~]# lspci
00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation 82830 830 Chipset Host Bridge (rev 02)
00:01.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82830 830 Chipset AGP Bridge (rev 02)
00:1d.0 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801CA/CAM USB Controller #1 (rev 01)
00:1d.1 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801CA/CAM USB Controller #2 (rev 01)
00:1d.2 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801CA/CAM USB Controller #3 (rev 01)
00:1e.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801 Mobile PCI Bridge (rev 41)
00:1f.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corporation 82801CAM ISA Bridge (LPC) (rev 01)
00:1f.1 IDE interface: Intel Corporation 82801CAM IDE U100 Controller (rev 01)
00:1f.3 SMBus: Intel Corporation 82801CA/CAM SMBus Controller (rev 01)
00:1f.5 Multimedia audio controller: Intel Corporation 82801CA/CAM AC'97 Audio
Controller (rev 01)
00:1f.6 Modem: Intel Corporation 82801CA/CAM AC'97 Modem Controller (rev 01)
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc Radeon Mobility M6 LY
02:02.0 FireWire (IEEE 1394): Texas Instruments TSB43AA22 IEEE-1394 Controller
(PHY/Link Integrated) (rev 02)
02:05.0 CardBus bridge: Ricoh Co Ltd RL5c476 II (rev 80)
02:05.1 CardBus bridge: Ricoh Co Ltd RL5c476 II (rev 80)
02:08.0 Ethernet controller: Intel Corporation 82801CAM (ICH3) PRO/100 VE (LOM)
Ethernet Controller (rev 41)
xorg.conf
[root@b ~]# cat /etc/X11/xorg.conf 
# Xorg configuration created by pyxf86config

Section "ServerLayout"
	Identifier     "Default Layout"
	Screen      0  "Screen0" 0 0
	InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
# keyboard added by rhpxl
	Identifier  "Keyboard0"
	Driver      "kbd"
	Option	    "XkbModel" "pc105"
	Option	    "XkbLayout" "us"
EndSection

Section "Device"
	Identifier  "Videocard0"
	Driver      "radeon"
EndSection
Section "Monitor"
	Identifier "Monitor0"
	HorizSync 30-80
	VertRefresh 50-100
EndSection
Section "Screen"
	Identifier "Screen0"
	Device     "Videocard0"
	DefaultDepth     24
	SubSection "Display"
		Viewport  0 0
		Depth     24
	EndSubSection
	Monitor "Monitor0"
EndSection



How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. just boot or startx 2x.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:
garbled screen. 


Expected results:


Additional info:
I tried using the xorg.conf of my gentoo config and the same results,
intermittent garbled screens. seem to be the driver (radeon), but cant be sure
yet. I did try all the display managers (kde/gnome/other - blackbox) and got the
same results. so, this leads me to think its the driver. this is a 7+ year old
laptop (vaio gr250p).

Comment 1 Matěj Cepl 2008-05-19 09:57:34 UTC
Thanks for the bug report.  We have reviewed the information you have provided
above, and there is some additional information we require that will be helpful
in our diagnosis of this issue.

Please attach your X server log file (/var/log/Xorg.*.log) to the bug report as
individual uncompressed file attachment using the bugzilla file attachment link
below.

Could you please also try to run without any /etc/X11/xorg.conf whatsoever and
let X11 autodetect your display and video card? Attach to this bug
/var/log/Xorg.0.log from this attempt as well, please.

We will review this issue again once you've had a chance to attach this information.

Thanks in advance.

Comment 2 Patrick Steiner 2008-05-19 16:27:52 UTC
i can confirm this bug on my fedora 9 desktop machine.
i use a Radeon HD 2400 Pro (rv610 chipset).

i´ll attach the required files.

Comment 3 Patrick Steiner 2008-05-19 16:28:42 UTC
Created attachment 305977 [details]
log file with config

Comment 4 Patrick Steiner 2008-05-19 16:32:38 UTC
Created attachment 305980 [details]
log file with autoconfig

Comment 5 Patrick Steiner 2008-05-19 16:34:47 UTC
here is some output from /var/log/messages:
    May 19 17:27:29 tux4u pulseaudio[12110]: alsa-util.c: Device front:1 doesn't
support 44100 Hz, changed to 48000 Hz.
    May 19 17:27:43 tux4u pulseaudio[12110]: module-x11-xsmp.c: X11 session
manager not running.
    May 19 17:27:43 tux4u pulseaudio[12110]: module.c: Failed to load  module
"module-x11-xsmp" (argument: ""): initialization failed.
    May 19 17:35:52 tux4u kernel: klauncher[12138]: segfault at 8048814 ip
00bf6da8 sp bf81bf00 error 7 in libX11.so.6.2.0[be1000+fd000]
    May 19 17:35:52 tux4u kdm[11838]: X server for display :0 terminated
unexpectedly
    May 19 17:35:52 tux4u gconfd (pat-12103): Exiting
    May 19 17:35:52 tux4u acpid: client connected from 13487[0:0]
    May 19 17:35:52 tux4u kernel: mtrr: type mismatch for d0000000,10000000 old:
write-back new: write-combining
    May 19 17:36:41 tux4u init: tty4 main process (2915) killed by TERM signal
    May 19 17:36:41 tux4u init: tty5 main process (2916) killed by TERM signal
    May 19 17:36:41 tux4u init: tty3 main process (2918) killed by TERM signal
    May 19 17:36:41 tux4u init: tty6 main process (2920) killed by TERM signal
    May 19 17:36:41 tux4u kdm: :0[13561]: Fatal X server IO error: Interrupted
system call
    May 19 17:36:41 tux4u avahi-daemon[2883]: Got SIGTERM, quitting.
    May 19 17:36:41 tux4u avahi-daemon[2883]: Leaving mDNS multicast group on
interface eth0.IPv4 with address 192.168.0.31.
    May 19 17:36:45 tux4u ntpd[2817]: ntpd exiting on signal 15
    May 19 17:36:45 tux4u acpid: exiting
    May 19 17:36:45 tux4u kernel: audit(1211211405.802:217): audit_pid=0
old=2330 by auid=4294967295 res=1
    May 19 17:36:45 tux4u auditd[2330]: The audit daemon is exiting.
    May 19 17:36:45 tux4u console-kit-daemon[2570]: GLib-CRITICAL:
g_async_queue_unref: assertion `queue->waiting_threads == 0' failed


and here from my /var/log/kdm.log

    Backtrace:
    0: /usr/bin/X(xf86SigHandler+0x79) [0x80d60c9]
    1: [0x110400]
    2: /usr/bin/X [0x814d267]
    3: /usr/bin/X(ProcCreatePixmap+0x21f) [0x8080e1f]
    4: /usr/bin/X(Dispatch+0x34f) [0x8085a3f]
    5: /usr/bin/X(main+0x47d) [0x806b3bd]
    6: /lib/libc.so.6(__libc_start_main+0xe6) [0x9e45d6]
    7: /usr/bin/X(FontFileCompleteXLFD+0x22d) [0x806a7a1]

    Fatal server error:
    Caught signal 11.  Server aborting


    X.Org X Server 1.4.99.901 (1.5.0 RC 1)
    Release Date: 5 September 2007
    X Protocol Version 11, Revision 0
    Build Operating System: Linux 2.6.18-53.1.14.el5xen i686
    Current Operating System: Linux tux4u.skynet 2.6.25.3-18.fc9.i686 #1 SMP Tue
May 13 05:38:53 EDT 2008 i686
    Build Date: 06 May 2008  03:35:07PM
    Build ID: xorg-x11-server 1.4.99.901-29.20080415.fc9
            Before reporting problems, check http://wiki.x.org
            to make sure that you have the latest version.
    Module Loader present
    Markers: (--) probed, (**) from config file, (==) default setting,
            (++) from command line, (!!) notice, (II) informational,
            (WW) warning, (EE) error, (NI) not implemented, (??) unknown.
    (==) Log file: "/var/log/Xorg.0.log", Time: Mon May 19 17:35:52 2008
    (==) Using config file: "/etc/X11/xorg.conf"
    error setting MTRR (base = 0xd0000000, size = 0x10000000, type = 1) Invalid
argument (22)
    expected keysym, got XF86Info: line 914 of inet
    expected keysym, got XF86Info: line 914 of inet
    The XKEYBOARD keymap compiler (xkbcomp) reports:
    > Warning:          Type "ONE_LEVEL" has 1 levels, but <RALT> has 2 symbols
    >                   Ignoring extra symbols
    Errors from xkbcomp are not fatal to the X server
    <stdin>:30:1: error: unterminated #if
    error setting MTRR (base = 0xd0000000, size = 0x10000000, type = 1) Invalid
argument (22)


Comment 6 g. artim 2008-05-20 02:51:21 UTC
Created attachment 306077 [details]
my xorg log running radeon driver

added xorg log as requested. will try running without a xorg.conf and report
back, gary

Comment 7 g. artim 2008-05-20 03:13:55 UTC
I did note that when i <alt>+<cntl>+<backspace> to exit, the first time I use X
i get a message:
"error setting mtrr (base=0xdf000000 size=0x01000000 type=1 invalid argument (22)

I think mtrr's are used for setting i/o storage as fixed..the little i know of
this, but was just reading about it. Does this shed any light? btw the vesa
drive works fine and I can run it more than once between boots. -- gary

Comment 8 g. artim 2008-05-20 03:36:24 UTC
forget the mtrr, get the same when I use vesa driver, but the vesa continues to
work after stopping and restarting X.

Comment 9 Dave Airlie 2008-05-22 00:15:33 UTC
again two bugs here the M6 and RV610 are very different chipsets and the fix
won't be the same for both could the RV610 reported jump onto bug 444542 which
is more likely the issue they are seeing.

I'll have to look at the M6 issue.

Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2009-06-10 00:58:31 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 11 Bug Zapper 2009-07-14 17:30:04 UTC
Fedora 9 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-07-10. Fedora 9 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.