Bug 448759 - GIO backend does not initialize gettext properly
Summary: GIO backend does not initialize gettext properly
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: libgnomeui
Version: 11
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ray Strode [halfline]
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2008-05-28 16:58 UTC by Andrew Zabolotny
Modified: 2010-06-28 10:38 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-06-28 10:38:42 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
This patch fixes a bug with non-UTF8 locales in the GIO filesystem backend for GTK (592 bytes, patch)
2008-05-28 16:58 UTC, Andrew Zabolotny
no flags Details | Diff


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
GNOME Bugzilla 534814 None None None Never

Description Andrew Zabolotny 2008-05-28 16:58:49 UTC
Description of problem:
The GIO backend does not initialize gettext correctly during startup in
gtk_file_system_gio_init(), like the gnome-VFS backend does. I don't understand
exactly why, but it still gets translated text (at least the "File System" text
is translated), but is returned in the wrong encoding (locale encoding rather
than UTF-8). As a result, you'll get undefined chars instead of the translated
"File System".

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
libgnomeui-2.22.1-2

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. export LANG=ru_RU.KOI8-R
2. launch ufraw (the app where I have spotted this problem)

Actual results:
You'll get a number of warnings like this:

(ufraw:6149): Pango-WARNING **: Invalid UTF-8 string passed to
pango_layout_set_text()

and then the file selection dialog will pop up; with square marks instead of
the translated "File System".

Additional info:
This bug is copied over from the GNOME bug #534814. I have provided a patch
which was accepted for CVS Head, but since GNOME 2.24 will be available not
earlier than in September, would it be possible to include the patch in current
libgnomeui releases? This bug causes inconvenience to people that are not using
the default UTF-8 encoding. The patch itself is pretty straightforward (just a
copyover from the Gnome-VFS filesystem plugin) and should cause no side effects.

Comment 1 Andrew Zabolotny 2008-05-28 16:58:49 UTC
Created attachment 306951 [details]
This patch fixes a bug with non-UTF8 locales in the GIO filesystem backend for GTK

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2009-06-10 01:15:54 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 3 Andrew Zabolotny 2009-06-11 21:14:33 UTC
The bug is still present.

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 12:31:37 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 5 Andrew Zabolotny 2009-11-21 22:37:32 UTC
Mind you, the bug is still there. Long live opensource!

Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2010-04-27 12:05:29 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 10:38:42 UTC
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.