Bug 449292 - install-info corrupt dir entry for xemacs-packages-extra-info's forms.info
install-info corrupt dir entry for xemacs-packages-extra-info's forms.info
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: texinfo (Show other bugs)
10
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Vitezslav Crhonek
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Reopened, Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks: 449552
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-06-01 17:13 EDT by Ville Skyttä
Modified: 2009-12-18 01:11 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 01:11:15 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
forms.info crasher (29.46 KB, application/octet-stream)
2008-06-01 17:13 EDT, Ville Skyttä
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Ville Skyttä 2008-06-01 17:13:39 EDT
Rawhide install-info crashes installing forms.info during xemacs-packages-extra
build.  Build log (warning: 9MB) at
http://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/getfile?taskID=639826&name=build.log

forms.info for easy reproduction attached:

$ cp forms.info /tmp
$ cd /tmp
$ mkdir foo
$ /sbin/install-info forms.info foo/dir
Segmentation fault (core dumped)
Comment 1 Ville Skyttä 2008-06-01 17:13:39 EDT
Created attachment 307321 [details]
forms.info crasher
Comment 2 Vitezslav Crhonek 2008-06-02 09:08:06 EDT
Hi, Thanks your for report. Should be fixed in texinfo-4.12-3.fc10. Please try.
Comment 3 Ville Skyttä 2008-06-02 10:38:35 EDT
The crash is indeed gone, but the stuff install-info installs for forms.info
looks like some kind of binary junk, not the usual textual representation.  I
don't know if this is expected of info 4.12, reopening just in case.

On a F8 box, with info-4.11-4.fc8.x86_64, for forms.info I get in "dir":

Miscellaneous
* Forms::               Mode for working with simple textual data bases in a
                       forms-oriented manner

With 4.12-2.fc10.x86_64 on the same (F-8) box, I see (copied from vim):

Miscellaneous
^PÓ^?^A
Comment 4 Ville Skyttä 2008-07-05 16:13:23 EDT
Any thoughts/news?  Still happens with info-4.12-4.fc10.x86_64 (installed on a
F-9 box), 4.11-5.fc9 works fine.
Comment 5 Matt Domsch 2008-07-08 00:41:09 EDT
builds as of 2008-07-03, version 4.12-4.fc10.
Comment 6 Ville Skyttä 2008-07-08 11:37:28 EDT
Please see the earlier comments.  It no longer crashes but does produce an
apparently corrupt "dir" file -> reopening and adjusting summary.
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2008-11-25 21:21:50 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 10 development cycle.
Changing version to '10'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 07:32:18 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 01:11:15 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.