Bug 450225 - DMA is disabled on my laptop's DVD drive.
DMA is disabled on my laptop's DVD drive.
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 450191
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
9
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-06-05 19:48 EDT by Solomon Peachy
Modified: 2008-06-06 05:40 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-06-06 05:40:50 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg with the problem. (37.76 KB, application/octet-stream)
2008-06-05 19:48 EDT, Solomon Peachy
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Solomon Peachy 2008-06-05 19:48:15 EDT
Description of problem:

In short, DMA is not enabled on my laptop's DVD drive.  The kernel explicitly
disables it on bootup, and as a result the whole system is jerky when the drive
is in use.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

Fedora 9, x86_64, kernel 2.6.25.3-18.fc9.x86_64.

Running on an Acer Ferrari 4000 laptop, ATI 200M chipset, using the pata_atiixp
driver.  (Drive is PATA, not SATA)  dmesg attached, but here is the relevant bit:

ACPI: PCI Interrupt 0000:00:14.1[A] -> GSI 16 (level, low) -> IRQ 16
scsi0 : pata_atiixp
scsi1 : pata_atiixp
ata1: PATA max UDMA/100 cmd 0x1f0 ctl 0x3f6 bmdma 0x8410 irq 14
ata2: PATA max UDMA/100 cmd 0x170 ctl 0x376 bmdma 0x8418 irq 15
ata1.00: ATA-6: TOSHIBA MK1032GAX, AB211A, max UDMA/100
ata1.00: 195371568 sectors, multi 16: LBA48 
ata1.00: configured for UDMA/100
ata2.00: ATAPI: MATSHITADVD-RAM UJ-845S, D200, max UDMA/33
ata2.00: simplex DMA is claimed by other device, disabling DMA
ata2.00: configured for PIO4

The problem seems to be the same as these:

http://www.mail-archive.com/linux-ide@vger.kernel.org/msg04494.html
https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+source/linux-source-2.6.22/+bug/175022

If I could force-enable this somehow that would be fine, but the fact that it
starts up wrong is a problem.
Comment 1 Solomon Peachy 2008-06-05 19:48:15 EDT
Created attachment 308500 [details]
dmesg with the problem.
Comment 2 Chuck Ebbert 2008-06-06 05:40:50 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 450191 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.