Bug 456112 - Kickstart installation fails with python error: ends with '/' and is not just '/'
Kickstart installation fails with python error: ends with '/' and is not just...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 442457
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Anaconda Maintenance Team
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2008-07-21 11:49 EDT by Bevis King
Modified: 2008-07-21 12:50 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-07-21 12:50:35 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Bevis King 2008-07-21 11:49:07 EDT
Description of problem:
Attempt to install Fedora 9 on Dell Optiplex GX620 fails with the following output:
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.5/site-packages/rhpxl/videocard.py", line 135, in __
    devs = [bus.get_object('org.freedesktop.Hal',x) for x in devs]
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/site-packages/dbus/bus.py", line 244, in get_object
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/site-packages/dbus/proxies.py", line 237, in __init__
ValueError: Invalid object path '/org/freedesktop/Hal/devices/storage_model_SAMS
UNG_HD160JJ/': ends with '/' and is not just '/'
install exited abnormally [1/1]

(this is all the information remaining on the console)

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Fedora 9

How reproducible:
Every time on this hardware (using kickstart)

Steps to Reproduce:
1.  Kickstart machine with DVD installation media as boot disc
Actual results:
Crash as per above.

Expected results:
Installation begins...

Additional info:
Comment 1 Bevis King 2008-07-21 12:00:07 EDT
Switching to a text mode install didn't help.

The Hard Drive ID as reported by the BIOS is:


Looks like the script can't cope with there being a '/' in the reported drive ID!

Comment 2 Bevis King 2008-07-21 12:12:02 EDT
OK, swapping the hard drive for a different one with out a / in the BIOS
reported name causes exactly the same kickstart configuration to work just fine!

Comment 3 Jeremy Katz 2008-07-21 12:50:35 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 442457 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.