Bug 459568 - plymouth show usage in inappropriate place
plymouth show usage in inappropriate place
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: plymouth (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
: 459428 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-08-20 04:48 EDT by Marcela Mašláňová
Modified: 2008-08-20 16:43 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-08-20 16:43:34 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Marcela Mašláňová 2008-08-20 04:48:53 EDT
Description of problem:
plymouth show usage in inappropriate place

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
plymouth-0.5.0-14.2008.08.08.fc10.i386
cronie-1.2-1.fc10.i386

How reproducible:
I don't have X, but commandline should have the same output.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. service crond stop
2. service crond restart

Actual results:
Service crond stop
Usage of plymouth
Service crond start

Expected results:
I expect only crond messages.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Hasan Ceylan 2008-08-20 15:59:18 EDT
I have noticed that too..

it is not actually plymouth's fault but the function library in /etc/init.d 

The Details I defined in 
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=459428

Regards,
Hasan Ceylan
Comment 2 Ray Strode [halfline] 2008-08-20 16:42:08 EDT
*** Bug 459428 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 3 Ray Strode [halfline] 2008-08-20 16:43:34 EDT
This is fixed in rawhide, but rawhide is stalled right now. Should be good when it's back up again.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.