Bug 460073 - anaconda doesn't load DRM modules for drivers
anaconda doesn't load DRM modules for drivers
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
10
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Anaconda Maintenance Team
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Reopened
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-08-25 19:19 EDT by Dave Airlie
Modified: 2008-12-10 15:48 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-12-10 15:48:39 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Dave Airlie 2008-08-25 19:19:28 EDT
Description of problem:

Currently the installer doesn't load the kernel drm modules for drivers, this used to be a problem but now the problem is the other way. so I'm not sure what we do technically to stop the modules, but they need to be included now.

doing this before Beta would be nice.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Jeremy Katz 2008-08-26 21:50:25 EDT
We've been including them in the initrd since early in the F10 cycle and so they should be auto-loaded by udev.  I'm not seeing anything at all to stop them from loading.

Of course, if a module changed names, then you could be getting bit due to bug 446126.
Comment 2 Chris Lumens 2008-08-27 16:07:19 EDT
Yeah, the output of lsmod would be helpful here in determining whether they're loaded or not.
Comment 3 Christopher D. Stover 2008-10-22 16:55:19 EDT
The information we've requested above is required in order
to review this problem report further and diagnose or fix the
issue if it is still present.  Since it has been thirty days or
more since we first requested additional information, we're assuming
the problem is either no longer present in the current Fedora release, or
that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem.

Setting status to "CLOSED: INSUFFICIENT_DATA".  If you still
experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora
release and can provide the information previously requested,
please feel free to reopen the bug report.

Thank you in advance.
Comment 4 Adam Jackson 2008-10-23 09:39:53 EDT
Sod off, autocloser.
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2008-11-25 21:51:35 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 10 development cycle.
Changing version to '10'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.