Bug 460598 - Services unknown traceback during startup
Services unknown traceback during startup
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: system-config-services (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Nils Philippsen
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
: 461210 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-08-28 18:06 EDT by Matthias Clasen
Modified: 2008-09-12 11:41 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: 0.99.23
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-09-12 11:41:49 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Screenshot (99.83 KB, image/png)
2008-09-09 14:15 EDT, Andreas Tunek
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Matthias Clasen 2008-08-28 18:06:33 EDT
With s-c-s 0.99.22, I see lots of errors like:

ERROR:dbus.connection:Exception in handler for D-Bus signal:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/site-packages/dbus/connection.py", line 214, in maybe_handle_message
    self._handler(*args, **kwargs)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/site-packages/scservices/dbus/proxy/serviceherders.py", line 126, in notify
    self.dbus_notify (subscriber, service_name, change)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/site-packages/scservices/dbus/proxy/serviceherders.py", line 93, in dbus_notify
    service = self.services[service_name]
KeyError: dbus.String(u'restorecond')


The ui comes up, but the list of services remains insensitive, so it is pretty useless.
Comment 1 Nils Philippsen 2008-08-29 08:02:21 EDT
Not really a dbus communication problem, rather a "message about service status change arriving before message about service being added" one. Can I expect DBus signals to be received in the order they were sent?
Comment 2 Nils Philippsen 2008-09-07 04:15:31 EDT
*** Bug 461210 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 3 Andreas Tunek 2008-09-09 14:15:52 EDT
Created attachment 316225 [details]
Screenshot

Here is a (possibly useless) screenshot of the non-active list in the program.
Comment 4 Nils Philippsen 2008-09-12 08:09:29 EDT
It turned out to be a different problem. I've just implemented a fix upstream, so the next version available shouldn't show this problem anymore.
Comment 5 Nils Philippsen 2008-09-12 11:41:49 EDT
Fixed in version 0.99.23 which should hit Rawhide shortly.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.