Bug 462172 - plymouth progress bar corrupted by kernel warning
plymouth progress bar corrupted by kernel warning
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: plymouth (Show other bugs)
10
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
: 467297 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks: F10DesktopTarget
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-09-13 08:08 EDT by Laurence
Modified: 2009-12-18 01:23 EST (History)
8 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 01:23:32 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Laurence 2008-09-13 08:08:33 EDT
Description of problem:

When I boot I get the message:

sd 0:0:0:0: [sda] Assuming drive cache: write through

which causes the old plymouth bar to move up a line, and the bar continues on the next line.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Every boot

Steps to Reproduce:

1. Booted rawhide (12/9/08) from USB flash drive.
  
Actual results:

Two progress bars, one static with the kernel message on it.

Expected results:

Just one progress bar.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Jason Farrell 2008-10-30 12:35:27 EDT
This is the one message that slips through plymouth's textmode progressbar here as well.
Comment 2 Till Maas 2008-11-04 04:27:45 EST
*** Bug 467297 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 3 Till Maas 2008-11-04 04:30:13 EST
Bugzilla seems not to add the CC members of the closed duplicate bug to this :-/
Comment 4 Ray Strode [halfline] 2008-11-11 14:04:39 EST
okay i've fixed this upstream:

http://cgit.freedesktop.org/plymouth/diff/?id=0254a231a6fc3610e66b1ab52455596326332d5e

will do a build shortly.
Comment 5 Ray Strode [halfline] 2008-11-11 15:05:14 EST
built
Comment 6 Jens Petersen 2008-11-13 02:07:03 EST
This won't be in f10-final, I take it?
Comment 7 Ray Strode [halfline] 2008-11-13 09:48:20 EST
Should be.
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2008-11-25 22:04:14 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 10 development cycle.
Changing version to '10'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 03:23:22 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 01:23:32 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.