Bug 468456 - Fedora 10 Beta 1 won't netboot due to NetworkManager
Fedora 10 Beta 1 won't netboot due to NetworkManager
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 462083
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
rawhide
x86_64 Linux
medium Severity urgent
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Anaconda Maintenance Team
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-10-24 15:52 EDT by Jon Wallace
Modified: 2008-10-25 04:11 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-10-25 04:11:20 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Jon Wallace 2008-10-24 15:52:10 EDT
Description of problem:
Trying to netboot FC 10 Beta 1 but it won't get past NetworkManager

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
FC10 Beta 1

How reproducible:
Try netbooting it.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Setup PXEboot on server
2. Boot system
3. Halts at NetworkManager
  
Actual results:
FATAL: Module loop not found.
FATAL: Module ext3 not found.
INFO: getting kickstart file
INFO: sending dhcp request through device eth0
ERROR: failed to start NetworkManager (6)

Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Dan Williams 2008-10-24 17:27:25 EDT
David, what sort of debugging info can we get here?
Comment 2 David Cantrell 2008-10-24 18:08:53 EDT
We launch NetworkManager so it uses tty4 for output, so messages should be over there.

The (6) is also a clue in the failed to start NetworkManager message.  That's the return code from get_connection() in loader.  Return code 6 means we got nothing back from dbus_connection_send_with_reply_and_block() in our wait loop that checks the state for NM_STATE_CONNECTED.  Before get_connection() returns 6, it logs that error to the anaconda log facility, so you would see that message on tty3 as well as whatever NM printed to tty4.

I notice that those errors are getting printed out only in DEBUG level, so make sure you start the installer and pass:

    loglevel=debug

At the boot: prompt.
Comment 3 Hans de Goede 2008-10-25 04:11:20 EDT
I think this is a dup of 462083, I'm pretty sure actually. This was fixed some time ago, but after the beta. Please try using the pxeboot images from the development (rawhide) tree (and point the installer to that same tree over http for the rest of the install).

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 462083 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.