Bug 462083 - Cannot retrieve kickstart files over the newtork
Cannot retrieve kickstart files over the newtork
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: David Cantrell
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Reopened
: 463409 465314 465573 468456 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks: F10Blocker/F10FinalBlocker
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-09-12 10:55 EDT by Orion Poplawski
Modified: 2008-10-25 04:11 EDT (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-10-03 18:44:55 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Patch to bring up NM early (3.46 KB, patch)
2008-09-26 14:06 EDT, Orion Poplawski
no flags Details | Diff

  None (edit)
Description Orion Poplawski 2008-09-12 10:55:08 EDT
Description of problem:

pxeboot - 

INFO : sending dhcp request through device eth0
ERROR: failed to start NetworkManager (6)

No NM messages on vt4.

i386 and x86_64.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
11.4.1.34
Comment 1 David Cantrell 2008-09-15 20:58:47 EDT
Can't reproduce this with the latest nightly.
Comment 2 Orion Poplawski 2008-09-16 10:59:04 EDT
I think the missing info is that this is a pxeboot/kickstart install:

kernel fedora/development/i386/vmlinuz
append root=/dev/ram initrd=fedora/development/i386/initrd.img ks=nfs:saga:/export/data1/ks/rawhide-desk.cfg

Same for http.
Comment 3 Will Woods 2008-09-18 16:37:24 EDT
HTTP installs work fine here. It's gotta be PXE-specific.
Comment 4 Orion Poplawski 2008-09-24 11:04:59 EDT
Still seeing with 11.4.1.39.
Comment 5 Orion Poplawski 2008-09-25 10:53:57 EDT
Still the same with 11.4.1.40.  Let me know if there is anything else I can do to help debug.
Comment 6 Will Woods 2008-09-25 11:34:11 EDT
So I guess NM fails to come up and the system never fetches its kickstart? Are there any useful messages on VT2/VT3?

Have you tried adding network configuration directives to the commandline, like "ip=dhcp ipv6=auto"? How did the network get configured when doing PXE-boot installs in the past?
Comment 7 Orion Poplawski 2008-09-25 12:03:27 EDT
(In reply to comment #6)
> So I guess NM fails to come up and the system never fetches its kickstart?

Correct.

> Are there any useful messages on VT2/VT3?

Not really other than those mentioned above.
 
> Have you tried adding network configuration directives to the commandline, like
> "ip=dhcp ipv6=auto"?

Then I get:

INFO: getting kickstart file
ERROR: nm_ip2str returned NULL

And I get a text box prompt to enter a new kickstart location

> How did the network get configured when doing PXE-boot installs in the past?

dhcp - but probably directly controlled from anaconda, not NM.
Comment 8 Orion Poplawski 2008-09-26 13:09:49 EDT
Okay, recompiled loader that will spit out debug messages and get:

DEBUG : get_connection (1804): org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.ServiceUnknown: The name org.freedesktop.NetworkManager was not provided by and .service files
Comment 9 Orion Poplawski 2008-09-26 13:29:07 EDT
Looks like some issues with how NM is started.  With getting the kickstart file over the network, we need to bring the network up very early.

In a non-network-kickstart file case NM is started up by iface_start_NetworkManager() in isys/iface.c, but control files are needed:

/*
 * Start NetworkManager -- requires that you have already written out the
 * control files in /etc/sysconfig for the interface.
 */
int iface_start_NetworkManager(DBusConnection *connection, char **error) {

but nothing is writing ifcfg scripts at the retrieve kickstart point.
Comment 10 Orion Poplawski 2008-09-26 14:06:14 EDT
Created attachment 317821 [details]
Patch to bring up NM early

I was wrong, you are writing out the ifcfg file, but not starting NM.  The attached patch works for me.
Comment 11 Alexandre Oliva 2008-10-02 01:12:08 EDT
*** Bug 463409 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 12 Alexandre Oliva 2008-10-02 01:13:57 EDT
I ran into this on F10-Beta.
Comment 13 Hans de Goede 2008-10-02 14:49:53 EDT
*** Bug 465314 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 14 Hans de Goede 2008-10-03 18:18:55 EDT
I just committed a patch fixing this, so the next anaconda build (11.4.1.43-1) should have this fixed.
Comment 15 Hans de Goede 2008-10-03 18:19:10 EDT
*** Bug 465573 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 16 Hans de Goede 2008-10-25 04:11:20 EDT
*** Bug 468456 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.