Bug 470927 - fedora 10: fail to install in text mode with russian language.
Summary: fedora 10: fail to install in text mode with russian language.
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 466644
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda
Version: rawhide
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Anaconda Maintenance Team
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2008-11-10 21:52 UTC by alex
Modified: 2009-09-21 19:58 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-11-10 22:03:04 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
image (19.59 KB, image/jpeg)
2008-11-10 21:53 UTC, alex
no flags Details
image2 (20.58 KB, image/jpeg)
2008-11-10 21:53 UTC, alex
no flags Details
image3 (18.44 KB, image/jpeg)
2008-11-10 21:53 UTC, alex
no flags Details

Description alex 2008-11-10 21:52:24 UTC
Description of problem:
At the install in text mode + russian language, interface has garbage simbols as
from bad codepage which visually disturbs install process.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
fedora 10 (Fedora-10-Preview-x86_64-DVD.iso)

How reproducible:
start install in text mode with russian language.


Steps to Reproduce:
up
  
Actual results:
Fail to install

Expected results:
Normal install process.

Additional info:
Please, see attachments. Quality is very low due week camera resolution.

Comment 1 alex 2008-11-10 21:53:03 UTC
Created attachment 323123 [details]
image

Comment 2 alex 2008-11-10 21:53:35 UTC
Created attachment 323124 [details]
image2

Comment 3 alex 2008-11-10 21:53:56 UTC
Created attachment 323125 [details]
image3

Comment 4 Miloš Komarčević 2008-11-10 22:01:50 UTC
Dupe of bug 458362?

Comment 5 Chris Lumens 2008-11-10 22:03:04 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 466644 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.