Bug 473952 - Proper Dolphin Icon disappears if user is changed to root.
Proper Dolphin Icon disappears if user is changed to root.
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kdebase (Show other bugs)
10
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ngo Than
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-12-01 11:08 EST by Linuxguy123
Modified: 2009-03-16 21:24 EDT (History)
9 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-03-16 21:24:02 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Linuxguy123 2008-12-01 11:08:37 EST
Description of problem:

If one creates a Desktop icon for Dolphin and changes the user, the icon changes to the "?" icon. 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

$ yum list kdebase
Loaded plugins: kmdl, priorities, refresh-packagekit
0 packages excluded due to repository priority protections
Installed Packages
kdebase.i386                                       6:4.1.3-2.fc10                                       installed


How reproducible:

Every time.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Kickstart->Dolphin->Add to Desktop  A normal Dolphin icon appears on the desktop and works. 

2. Dolphin Icon->Icon Settings -> Application -> Advanced 
Enable Run as different user.  Enter root.  Press OK all the way out to save.

Actual results:

The Dolphin icon changes to the "?" icon. 

Expected results:

The Dolphin icon should have stayed the same. 

Additional info:
Comment 1 Chitlesh GOORAH 2008-12-01 13:11:40 EST
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=473959#c1
Comment 2 Steven M. Parrish 2009-02-04 12:28:38 EST
Is this still an issue with the current release?
Comment 3 Steven M. Parrish 2009-03-16 21:24:02 EDT
The information we've requested above is required in order to review this problem report further and diagnose or fix the issue if it is still present.  Since it has been thirty days or more since we first requested additional information, we're assuming the problem is either no longer present in the current Fedora release, or that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem.

Setting status to "CLOSED: INSUFFICIENT_DATA".  If you still experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora release and can provide the information previously requested, please feel free to reopen the bug report.

Thank you in advance.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.