Bug 475279 - Suspend/Resume kill bluetooth icon
Summary: Suspend/Resume kill bluetooth icon
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 10
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2008-12-08 19:10 UTC by Alexey Kuznetsov
Modified: 2009-12-18 07:12 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 07:12:52 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Alexey Kuznetsov 2008-12-08 19:10:23 UTC
[axet@axet-laptop ~]$ ps aux|grep blue
axet      9304  0.0  0.3  19812  7224 ?        S    10:40   0:00 bluetooth-applet
root     14521  0.0  0.0   3632  1676 ?        SNs  21:59   0:00 /usr/sbin/bluetoothd
axet     15040  0.0  0.0   4216   720 pts/0    S+   22:09   0:00 grep blue
[axet@axet-laptop ~]$

Comment 1 Bastien Nocera 2008-12-08 22:29:45 UTC
What's the output of hciconfig?

Comment 2 Alexey Kuznetsov 2008-12-09 07:22:47 UTC
last update totally kill bluetooth icon, please wait until it will be fixed.

Comment 3 Alexey Kuznetsov 2008-12-09 07:40:32 UTC
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=475436

Comment 4 Bastien Nocera 2008-12-09 11:05:30 UTC
I'd appreciate you answering the questions I ask in the future, rather than pointing at other bugs...

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 475069 ***

Comment 5 Alexey Kuznetsov 2008-12-09 12:03:09 UTC
excuse me, what i can do? i unable to reproduce problem because someone already broke up bluez service.

Comment 6 Alexey Kuznetsov 2008-12-09 12:09:26 UTC
i make report before upgrade to last bluez version, now i unable to do anything until bluez come to normal work. can you wait until it will be fixed?

Comment 7 Alexey Kuznetsov 2008-12-19 22:29:54 UTC
[axet@axet-laptop ~]$ hciconfig 
[axet@axet-laptop ~]$

Comment 8 Bastien Nocera 2008-12-20 00:51:11 UTC
That means that the kernel doesn't see the adapter anymore, not a bluez-gnome problem, but a kernel one.

Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 10:24:06 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 07:12:52 UTC
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.