Bug 475975 - Searching for packages doesn't work
Searching for packages doesn't work
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 475074
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: PackageKit (Show other bugs)
10
i686 Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Richard Hughes
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-12-11 06:57 EST by Volans
Modified: 2008-12-11 07:09 EST (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-12-11 07:09:15 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
A screenshot of the error (333.49 KB, image/jpeg)
2008-12-11 06:57 EST, Volans
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Volans 2008-12-11 06:57:07 EST
Created attachment 326607 [details]
A screenshot of the error

Description of problem:

I get an error everytime I submit a search for software in packageit.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

gpk-application 0.3.9


How reproducible:

JUst try to search for some package using the GUI in Fedora 10

Steps to Reproduce:

1. Open The "Add/Remove software" menu on "System -> Administration"
2. Type any name of program you want (can be anything meanless also).
3. Press "Find"

  
Actual results:

You get an error window saying "The search couldn't be completed"


Expected results:

An error window with the following text appears:

-------------------------------------

The search could not be completed

Running the transaction failed


failed to get a TID: A security policy in place prevents this sender from sending this message to this recipient, see message bus configuration file (rejected message had interface "org.freedesktop.PackageKit.Transaction" member "SetLocale" error name "(unset)" destination "org.freedesktop.PackageKit") (0)


Additional info:

The application worked fine. I only noticed the error today, when I needed to install an application. I suspect it has something to do with the latest updates, some that I added 1 or 2 days ago...
Comment 1 Richard Hughes 2008-12-11 07:09:15 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 475074 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.