Bug 477510 - Freeze, image dissorted shortly after X11 startup on intel 845
Freeze, image dissorted shortly after X11 startup on intel 845
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-i810 (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: X/OpenGL Maintenance List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On: 477323
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-12-21 07:08 EST by Lubomir Rintel
Modified: 2009-02-14 08:11 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-02-14 08:11:04 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Lubomir Rintel 2008-12-21 07:08:33 EST
+++ This bug was initially created as a clone of Bug #477323 +++

Created an attachment (id=327538)
Full dmesg from i915-related kernel crash

Soon after starting X11 in Fedora 11, system hangs (exact times at which it happens vary from 1 to 20 seconds after X server start). It may be worth noting that subtle image dissorts are visible.

My graphics hardware is 8086:2562 (rev 01).

At the time of hang, the following appears in kernel log (full dmesg will be attached separately):

Dec 20 16:10:59 [drm] Initialized i915 1.6.0 20080730 on minor 0 
Dec 20 16:12:04 [drm:i915_wait_irq] *ERROR* EBUSY -- rec: 4408 emitted: 4411
Dec 20 16:12:20 last message repeated 4 times
Dec 20 16:12:23 BUG: unable to handle kernel 
Dec 20 16:12:23 NULL pointer dereference
Dec 20 16:12:23  at 00000060 
Dec 20 16:12:23 IP: 
Dec 20 16:12:23  [<f8bdd072>] :i915:i915_driver_irq_handler+0x1d/0x1cf
...

System became unresponsive (to numlock presses) around 16:12:00.

--- Additional comment from lkundrak@v3.sk on 2008-12-20 10:58:36 EDT ---

Created an attachment (id=327540)
X.org log

Attaching the X.org log, and some more information.

The name of the graphics adapter is:
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation 82845G/GL[Brookdale-G]/GE Chipset Integrated Graphics Device (rev 01)

Relevant package version are:
xorg-x11-drv-i810-2.5.0-4.fc10.i386
xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.5.3-6.fc10.i386

Relevant part of xorg.conf (It's pretty minimal, anaconda-generated):
Section "Device"
        Identifier  "Videocard0"
        Driver      "intel"
EndSection

--- Additional comment from lkundrak@v3.sk on 2008-12-21 07:06:49 EDT ---

So the x11 freeze seems not to be a kernel problem -- it happens also without i915 and drm modules loaded, will clone this report for xorg-x11-drv-i810

The symptoms seem to be very same as described here.
http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showthread.php?t=206988

1.) With F9 (gold) live CD everything works fine, even desktop effects.
2.) F10 with xorg-x11-drv-i810 works from F9 almost fine, no image dissorts. Freezes upon enabling desktop effects
3.) F10 with all xorg-* and lib[xX]* packages from F9 gold surprisingly exibits the same behavior as F10 alone (freezes with image dissorts)

Please let me know if there's some more information I can get to get the problem debugged.
Comment 1 Lubomir Rintel 2008-12-21 07:20:10 EST
(In reply to comment #0)
> 3.) F10 with all xorg-* and lib[xX]* packages from F9 gold surprisingly exibits
> the same behavior as F10 alone (freezes with image dissorts)

Not true. A f10 driver sneaked back from the udpates repository.
Comment 2 Matěj Cepl 2009-01-15 12:38:10 EST
Thanks for the bug report.  We have reviewed the information you have provided above, and there is some additional information we require that will be helpful in our diagnosis of this issue.

Please attach your X server config file (/etc/X11/xorg.conf, if available) and X server log file (/var/log/Xorg.*.log) to the bug report as individual uncompressed file attachments using the bugzilla file attachment link below.

We will review this issue again once you've had a chance to attach this information.

Thanks in advance.
Comment 3 François Cami 2009-02-14 08:11:04 EST
The information we've requested above is required in order
to review this problem report further and diagnose or fix the
issue if it is still present.  Since it has been thirty days
or more since we first requested additional information, we're
assuming the problem is either no longer present, or that there
is no longer any interest in tracking the problem.

Setting status to "CLOSED: INSUFFICIENT_DATA".  If you still
experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora
release and can provide the information previously requested,
please feel free to reopen the bug report.

Thank you in advance.

---
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.