Bug 477869 - Input focus and exit problems with browser plugin
Input focus and exit problems with browser plugin
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: java-1.6.0-openjdk (Show other bugs)
10
i386 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Deepak Bhole
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-12-24 10:08 EST by Steve Tate
Modified: 2009-12-18 02:23 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 02:23:28 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Steve Tate 2008-12-24 10:08:19 EST
Description of problem:

I've had two problems with plugin shipped with Fedora 10.  This happens when I access the java-enhanced web interface to Lotus notes, but the behavior shouldn't be possible regardless of applet.  First, the applet is messing up text input application-wide:  If I start an email in Lotus notes, all text box inputs are messed up, with the insertion point stuck at the left, so typing comes out reversed.  This includes even the address bar at the top.  Second, the plugin is somehow stuck when I close the browser, so firefox ends up not exiting - and of course I can't start a new copy of firefox then, because I get the "firefox is already running..." error.  Killing the java_vm process fixes this, but it shouldn't be necessary to manually kill this process.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

The problem is with java-1.6.0-openjdk-plugin-1.6.0.0-7.b12.fc10.i386 (used along with firefox-3.0.5-1.fc10.i386).

How reproducible:

Every time

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Run web based lotus notes
2.  Start a new email (or anything else that takes text input)
3. Every textbox is now messed up...
  
Actual results:

Typing is reversed due to insertion point stuck at left and characters streaming off to the right

Expected results:

Normal typing!

Additional info:

I have fixed this on my system by installing the Sun JRE and using that plugin.  Both problems immediately disappeared, so the problems seems to be clearly with the openjdk plugin.
Comment 1 Deepak Bhole 2009-02-24 15:17:44 EST
The vm side checks have been enhanced in the past couple of iterations, so exit should be clean now.

As for typing backwards, that is probably due to Bug #478958

Can you confirm if the exit issue is resolved with the latest version? (I don't have access to Lotus notes, else I'd try it myself :))
Comment 2 Steve Tate 2009-02-24 20:47:14 EST
Nope, did an update to get the newest release and unfortunately both problems are still there in 1.6.0.0-9.b14.fc10.  I did just what I did before, closed firefox, and the java process and firefox are both still stuck there (java isn't taking up much in terms of resources, but the firefox process is at 99.6% CPU time in "top").

....ereht llits si melborp gnipyt

(typed that in the address bar - after doing this test - typed forwards.. :-))
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 05:33:38 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 02:23:28 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.