Bug 486153 - drm: series4: [drm:i915_gem_object_bind_to_gtt] *ERROR* GTT full, but LRU list empty
drm: series4: [drm:i915_gem_object_bind_to_gtt] *ERROR* GTT full, but LRU lis...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
11
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Airlie
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-02-18 12:13 EST by Tom London
Modified: 2010-06-28 07:19 EDT (History)
11 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-06-28 07:19:07 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
/var/log/Xorg.0.log from freeze/crash (30.48 KB, text/plain)
2009-02-18 12:13 EST, Tom London
no flags Details
syslog (dmesg) from install attempt (47.76 KB, text/plain)
2009-03-07 16:26 EST, Ronald Warsow
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Tom London 2009-02-18 12:13:18 EST
Created attachment 332418 [details]
/var/log/Xorg.0.log from freeze/crash

Description of problem:
Got a hard desktop freeze (gdm/gnome). All was unresponsive.  Had to hard reboot.

Notice this in /var/log/messages:

Feb 18 08:54:51 tlondon ntpd[3725]: kernel time sync status change 0001
Feb 18 08:57:14 tlondon kernel: [drm:i915_gem_object_bind_to_gtt] *ERROR* GTT full, but LRU list empty
Feb 18 08:57:14 tlondon kernel: [drm:i915_gem_object_pin] *ERROR* Failure to bind: -12<3>[drm:i915_gem_evict_something] *ERROR* inactive empty 1 request empty 1 flushing empty 1
Feb 18 08:57:14 tlondon pulseaudio[4669]: alsa-sink.c: Increasing wakeup watermark to 40.00 ms
Feb 18 08:58:27 tlondon kernel: [drm:i915_gem_object_bind_to_gtt] *ERROR* GTT full, but LRU list empty
Feb 18 08:58:27 tlondon kernel: [drm:i915_gem_object_pin] *ERROR* Failure to bind: -12<3>[drm:i915_gem_evict_something] *ERROR* inactive empty 1 request empty 1 flushing empty 1
Feb 18 08:59:49 tlondon ntpd[3725]: synchronized to 66.79.152.35, stratum 2

On rebooting, I see this again in current dmesg as well:

ADDRCONF(NETDEV_CHANGE): wlan1: link becomes ready
cfg80211: Calling CRDA for country: US
wlan1: no IPv6 routers present
[drm:i915_gem_object_bind_to_gtt] *ERROR* GTT full, but LRU list empty
[drm:i915_gem_object_pin] *ERROR* Failure to bind: -12<3>[drm:i915_gem_evict_something] *ERROR* inactive empty 1 request empty 1 flushing empty 1

System is Thinkpad X200 w/Intel graphics:
00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation Mobile 4 Series Chipset Memory Controller Hub (rev 07)
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation Mobile 4 Series Chipset Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 07)
00:02.1 Display controller: Intel Corporation Mobile 4 Series Chipset Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 07)
00:03.0 Communication controller: Intel Corporation Mobile 4 Series Chipset MEI Controller (rev 07)
00:19.0 Ethernet controller: Intel Corporation 82567LM Gigabit Network Connection (rev 03)
00:1a.0 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801I (ICH9 Family) USB UHCI Controller #4 (rev 03)
00:1a.1 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801I (ICH9 Family) USB UHCI Controller #5 (rev 03)
00:1a.2 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801I (ICH9 Family) USB UHCI Controller #6 (rev 03)
00:1a.7 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801I (ICH9 Family) USB2 EHCI Controller #2 (rev 03)
00:1b.0 Audio device: Intel Corporation 82801I (ICH9 Family) HD Audio Controller (rev 03)
00:1c.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801I (ICH9 Family) PCI Express Port 1 (rev 03)
00:1c.1 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801I (ICH9 Family) PCI Express Port 2 (rev 03)
00:1c.3 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801I (ICH9 Family) PCI Express Port 4 (rev 03)
00:1d.0 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801I (ICH9 Family) USB UHCI Controller #1 (rev 03)
00:1d.1 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801I (ICH9 Family) USB UHCI Controller #2 (rev 03)
00:1d.2 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801I (ICH9 Family) USB UHCI Controller #3 (rev 03)
00:1d.7 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801I (ICH9 Family) USB2 EHCI Controller #1 (rev 03)
00:1e.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801 Mobile PCI Bridge (rev 93)
00:1f.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corporation ICH9M-E LPC Interface Controller (rev 03)
00:1f.2 SATA controller: Intel Corporation ICH9M/M-E SATA AHCI Controller (rev 03)
00:1f.3 SMBus: Intel Corporation 82801I (ICH9 Family) SMBus Controller (rev 03)
03:00.0 Network controller: Intel Corporation PRO/Wireless 5100 AGN [Shiloh] Network Connection

I'll attach /var/log/Xorg.0.log from crash/freeze

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.29-0.124.rc5.fc11.x86_64

How reproducible:
Don't know

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Kyle McMartin 2009-02-27 08:55:32 EST
I'm seeing these as well. :-)

Adding airlied to CC.
Comment 2 Ronald Warsow 2009-03-07 16:24:13 EST
something similar during install of F11 from an Boot.iso

- see attached file
- https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=489122
Comment 3 Ronald Warsow 2009-03-07 16:26:15 EST
Created attachment 334424 [details]
syslog (dmesg) from install attempt
Comment 4 Joshua Roys 2009-04-09 10:29:08 EDT
I see this as well.

00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation 4 Series Chipset DRAM Controller (rev 03)
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation 4 Series Chipset Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 03)
00:02.1 Display controller: Intel Corporation 4 Series Chipset Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 03)

(II) intel(0): Integrated Graphics Chipset: Intel(R) G45/G43
(--) intel(0): Chipset: "G45/G43"

xorg-x11-drv-intel-2.6.99.902-2.fc11.x86_64
xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.6.0-17.fc11.x86_64
mesa-libGL-7.5-0.8.fc11.x86_64
mesa-dri-drivers-7.5-0.8.fc11.x86_64
libdrm-2.4.6-3.fc11.x86_64

Apr  8 15:54:39 sis-JRR kernel: [drm:i915_gem_object_bind_to_gtt] *ERROR* GTT full, but LRU list empty
Apr  8 15:54:39 sis-JRR kernel: [drm:i915_gem_object_pin] *ERROR* Failure to bind: -12
Apr  8 15:54:39 sis-JRR kernel: [drm:i915_gem_evict_something] *ERROR* inactive empty 1 request empty 1 flushing empty 1
Apr  8 15:54:39 sis-JRR kernel: [drm:i915_gem_object_bind_to_gtt] *ERROR* GTT full, but LRU list empty
Apr  8 15:54:39 sis-JRR kernel: [drm:i915_gem_object_pin] *ERROR* Failure to bind: -12
Apr  8 15:54:39 sis-JRR kernel: [drm:i915_gem_execbuffer] *ERROR* Failed to pin buffers -12
Apr  8 16:07:30 sis-JRR kernel: [drm:i915_gem_object_bind_to_gtt] *ERROR* GTT full, but LRU list empty
Apr  8 16:07:30 sis-JRR kernel: [drm:i915_gem_object_pin] *ERROR* Failure to bind: -12
Apr  8 16:07:30 sis-JRR kernel: [drm:i915_gem_evict_something] *ERROR* inactive empty 1 request empty 1 flushing empty 1
Apr  8 16:07:30 sis-JRR kernel: [drm:i915_gem_object_bind_to_gtt] *ERROR* GTT full, but LRU list empty
Apr  8 16:07:30 sis-JRR kernel: [drm:i915_gem_object_pin] *ERROR* Failure to bind: -12
Apr  8 16:07:30 sis-JRR kernel: [drm:i915_gem_execbuffer] *ERROR* Failed to pin buffers -12

After the desktop freezes, no amount of process-killing/restarting brings the graphics back.  I can't switch to VTs, so I just reboot via ssh.

However, I didn't see any of these logs for this morning's crash - these are from one of yesterday's.
Comment 5 Tom London 2009-04-17 12:57:27 EDT
Got this with kernel-2.6.29.1-95.fc11.x86_64 after the 512 message spew of "freeing invalid memtype' messages (https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=494753)

Apr 17 09:46:49 tlondon kernel: Xorg:2889 freeing invalid memtype d8daf000-d8db0000
Apr 17 09:46:49 tlondon kernel: Xorg:2889 freeing invalid memtype d8db0000-d8db1000
<<<<<SNIP>>>>>
Apr 17 09:46:49 tlondon kernel: Xorg:2889 freeing invalid memtype d76ab000-d76ac000
Apr 17 09:46:49 tlondon kernel: Xorg:2889 freeing invalid memtype d76ac000-d76ad000
Apr 17 09:46:49 tlondon kernel: Xorg:2889 freeing invalid memtype d76ad000-d76ae000
Apr 17 09:46:49 tlondon kernel: Xorg:2889 freeing invalid memtype d76ae000-d76af000
Apr 17 09:46:49 tlondon kernel: [drm:i915_gem_object_bind_to_gtt] *ERROR* GTT full, but LRU list empty
Apr 17 09:46:49 tlondon kernel: [drm:i915_gem_object_pin] *ERROR* Failure to bind: -12
Apr 17 09:46:49 tlondon kernel: [drm:i915_gem_evict_something] *ERROR* inactive empty 1 request empty 1 flushing empty 1
Comment 6 James Ettle 2009-04-20 17:23:38 EDT
Saw this again today, kernel-2.6.29.1-100.fc11.x86_64, xorg-x11-drv-intel-2.7.0-1.fc11.x86_64. Usually seen nearby the (now acquiesced) "freeing invalid memtype" messages:

[drm:i915_gem_object_bind_to_gtt] *ERROR* GTT full, but LRU list empty
[drm:i915_gem_object_pin] *ERROR* Failure to bind: -12
[drm:i915_gem_evict_something] *ERROR* inactive empty 1 request empty 1 flushing empty 1
hda-intel: IRQ timing workaround is activated for card #0. Suggest a bigger bdl_pos_adj.

On Intel X3100 graphics. I presume the hda-intel message was caused by the latency associated with i915 problem?
Comment 7 Rudolf Kastl 2009-04-27 18:11:27 EDT
i can add gma 4500 mhd to the victims.
Comment 8 James Ettle 2009-04-28 04:08:15 EDT
(In reply to comment #7)
> i can add gma 4500 mhd to the victims.  

...And X3100.
Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 07:29:35 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 11 development cycle.
Changing version to '11'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 10 Joshua Roys 2009-09-10 12:33:44 EDT
I haven't seen this since July 9 on 2.6.29.5-191.fc11.  Seems to be fixed upstream:
https://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=18974
Comment 11 Joshua Roys 2009-09-18 07:53:12 EDT
Just kidding.  I just saw it again :\  No freeze, though.  Just messages in the log.

Sep 16 11:52:33 sis-JRR kernel: [drm:i915_gem_object_bind_to_gtt] *ERROR* GTT full, but LRU list empty
Sep 16 11:52:33 sis-JRR kernel: [drm:i915_gem_object_pin] *ERROR* Failure to bind: -12
Sep 16 11:52:33 sis-JRR kernel: [drm:i915_gem_evict_something] *ERROR* inactive empty 1 request empty 1 flushing empty 1

libdrm-2.4.11-2.fc11.x86_64
mesa-dri-drivers-7.6-0.1.fc11.x86_64
mesa-libGL-7.6-0.1.fc11.x86_64
mesa-libGLU-7.6-0.1.fc11.x86_64
xorg-x11-drv-intel-2.7.0-7.fc11.x86_64
xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.6.3-4.fc11.x86_64
running 2.6.30.5-43.fc11.x86_64

00:02.0 VGA compatible controller [0300]: Intel Corporation 4 Series Chipset Integrated Graphics Controller [8086:2e22] (rev 03) (prog-if 00 [VGA controller])
Comment 12 Niel Lambrechts 2009-11-01 00:20:06 EDT
I also got this error this morning on a Lenovo W500 that was left idle for quite a few hours - running vanilla 2.6.31.5-pae.

00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation Mobile 4 Series Chipset Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 07) (prog-if 00 [VGA controller])

Regards,
Niel
Comment 13 Carl Roth 2009-11-02 21:24:49 EST
I also see this on an Intel Q35 motherboard.  Relevant versions:

kernel-2.6.30.9-90.fc11.x86_64
xorg-x11-drv-intel-2.7.0-7.fc11.x86_64

for example:

Nov  2 18:11:42 knut kernel: [drm:i915_gem_object_bind_to_gtt] *ERROR* GTT full, but LRU list empty
Nov  2 18:11:42 knut kernel: [drm:i915_gem_object_pin] *ERROR* Failure to bind: -12
Nov  2 18:11:42 knut kernel: [drm:i915_gem_execbuffer] *ERROR* Failed to pin buffers -12

The symptom for me is that the system behaves OK for a while, then 'mplayer -fs' locks the display (mplayer -nofs' is OK, and mplayer itself is responsive enough to intercept 'f' to switch out of full-screen mode).

My mplayer is using the following options:

  vo=gl:swapinterval=0:yuv=0:rectangle=0
  noslices=yes
  dr=yes

Restarting the X server does not correct the problem.  I saw one instance where suspend/resume corrected the problem.  Only once though.

This system has kernel modesetting enabled.

In some cases I also see that the VTs are corrupted.  I can switch to them, but all of the keyboard input is inserted as garbage/non-text.
Comment 14 Mace Moneta 2009-11-30 01:14:55 EST
I'm still seeing this in F12, but it doesn't seem to cause a problem (G45/X4500HD):

[drm:i915_gem_object_bind_to_gtt] *ERROR* GTT full, but LRU list empty
[drm:i915_gem_object_pin] *ERROR* Failure to bind: -28
[drm:i915_gem_evict_something] *ERROR* inactive empty 1 request empty 1 flushing empty 1
[drm:i915_gem_object_bind_to_gtt] *ERROR* GTT full, but LRU list empty
[drm:i915_gem_object_pin] *ERROR* Failure to bind: -28
[drm:i915_gem_evict_something] *ERROR* inactive empty 1 request empty 1 flushing empty 1
[drm:i915_gem_object_bind_to_gtt] *ERROR* GTT full, but LRU list empty
[drm:i915_gem_object_pin] *ERROR* Failure to bind: -28
[drm:i915_gem_evict_something] *ERROR* inactive empty 1 request empty 1 flushing empty 1
[drm:i915_gem_object_bind_to_gtt] *ERROR* GTT full, but LRU list empty
[drm:i915_gem_object_pin] *ERROR* Failure to bind: -28
[drm:i915_gem_evict_something] *ERROR* inactive empty 1 request empty 1 flushing empty 1
[drm:i915_gem_object_bind_to_gtt] *ERROR* GTT full, but LRU list empty
[drm:i915_gem_object_pin] *ERROR* Failure to bind: -28
[drm:i915_gem_evict_something] *ERROR* inactive empty 1 request empty 1 flushing empty 1
[drm:i915_gem_object_bind_to_gtt] *ERROR* GTT full, but LRU list empty
[drm:i915_gem_object_pin] *ERROR* Failure to bind: -28
[drm:i915_gem_evict_something] *ERROR* inactive empty 1 request empty 1 flushing empty 1
[drm:i915_gem_object_bind_to_gtt] *ERROR* GTT full, but LRU list empty
[drm:i915_gem_object_pin] *ERROR* Failure to bind: -28
[drm:i915_gem_evict_something] *ERROR* inactive empty 1 request empty 1 flushing empty 1
[drm:i915_gem_object_bind_to_gtt] *ERROR* GTT full, but LRU list empty
[drm:i915_gem_object_pin] *ERROR* Failure to bind: -28
[drm:i915_gem_evict_something] *ERROR* inactive empty 1 request empty 1 flushing empty 1
Comment 15 Mark Williamson 2010-01-14 23:49:02 EST
I see this problem and it seems to be directly correlated with Kwin's Desktop Grid effect failing to render correctly.  Under my current login session I can repeatably produce this by accessing Desktop Grid.  It might go away again if I restart my session, so does anybody have any test suggestions for me to run whilst we have the chance?

The discussion at the LKML thread linked below[1] seems to suggest that buggy userspace code can cause this but I'm not clear whether they mean buggy apps or buggy userspace portions of the Intel drivers.

The behaviour I'm otherwise getting from these drivers is pretty good for day-to-day use, so far.  I've not encountered an actual crash as a result of these errors (so far).

[1]http://lkml.indiana.edu/hypermail/linux/kernel/0901.3/00508.html
Comment 16 Mark Williamson 2010-01-15 09:30:30 EST
I can confirm that I can trivially reproduce this using Kwin's desktop grid, even on a freshly restarted system.  The more Kwin plugins I enable (i.e. more use of the 3D hardware) the more likely it is to happen but the rendering problems are always with the desktop grid.

Is there anything I can do to help diagnose this now it's reproducible?
Comment 17 Mark Williamson 2010-01-16 11:31:37 EST
OK, further data points.  This is happening for me on an x86_64 system running an up-to-date Fedora 12.  It still occurs for me if KMS is disabled using nomodeset on the command line.

The related (I believe) graphical glitches I see in KWin with GL compositing enabled only seem to occur if there are a large number of unminimised windows - which presumably corresponds to a large number of GEM objects being created / manipulated simultaneously.

Kernel version: 2.6.31.9-174.fc12.x86_64
Intel drivers: xorg-x11-drv-intel-2.9.1-1.fc12.x86_64
My motherboard is an Intel DG43GT and I'm using the onboard graphics via a DVI output.

I'm running out of ideas to try to narrow this down any further.  I can supply lspci, dmesg, Xorg logs, etc if they are wanted and am happy to run debugging tools, compile testcases, etc.
Comment 18 Mark Williamson 2010-01-19 20:41:18 EST
Today, after updating to:

libdrm-2.4.17-1.fc12.x86_64
mesa-dri-drivers-7.7-2.fc12.x86_64
mesa-libGL-7.7-2.fc12.x86_64

(the former I pulled in from updates-testing, the others were in the main updates repo)

I can still produce the messages in dmesg, though possibly fewer of them.  I am not seeing the graphical glitches in Kwin at the moment.
Comment 19 Mark Williamson 2010-01-29 21:49:24 EST
I also get this in dmesg with Vsync disabled in Kwin (GL compositing), with DRI disabled in Kwin (GL compositing) and whilst using XRender compositing on KWin.  Should I try running driver packages from Rawhide, for instance?
Comment 20 Bug Zapper 2010-04-27 09:01:03 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 21 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 07:19:07 EDT
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.