Bug 488268 - Plasma needlessly opening and writing to disk every minute
Plasma needlessly opening and writing to disk every minute
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kdelibs (Show other bugs)
14
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ngo Than
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Reopened
Depends On:
Blocks: 454582
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-03-03 11:06 EST by Phil Knirsch
Modified: 2015-03-04 20:20 EST (History)
13 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-05-02 16:19:06 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Phil Knirsch 2009-03-03 11:06:05 EST
Description of problem:

Plasma is currently trying to update the users KDE icon cache roughly every minute without any icons being changed.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

kdebase-workspace-4.2.0-8.fc10

How reproducible:

Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install KDE
2. strace -e open -p `pidof plasma`
3. Watch for open("/var/tmp/kdecache-$USER/kpc/kde-icon-cache.updated" , O_WRONLY|O_CREAT|O_TRUNC, 0666) once every minute.
  
Actual results:

Plasma updates that file every minute.

Expected results:

Plasma shouldn't update that file if no icons changed on the desktop.

Additional info:

I've already reviewed a bit of the code and it seems as if plasma is periodically calling the search() method in the kde icon cache class. Haven't investigated further yet.
Comment 1 Rex Dieter 2009-03-03 11:29:38 EST
Thanks, may be worth pinging plasma folks on either freenode irc #plasma or their mailing list 
https://mail.kde.org/mailman/listinfo/plasma-devel

Mind doing so?
Comment 2 Phil Knirsch 2009-03-03 11:46:29 EST
Sure, will do so once i've found out a bit more about where the problem really comes from (aka, have a patch ready).

Regards, Phil
Comment 3 Rex Dieter 2009-03-03 11:54:54 EST
Excellent, though wouldn't hurt asking... they may or may not already be aware of the issue already.
Comment 4 Steven M. Parrish 2009-04-27 20:34:50 EDT
Any updates, if not will close in 30 days
Comment 5 Steven M. Parrish 2009-05-26 09:11:22 EDT
Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.  Please feel free to reopen if this is still an issue or you have further information.
Comment 6 Eric Sandeen 2009-05-26 11:26:55 EDT
I can confirm that it is still an issue in rawhide.

# while true; do sleep 60; date; dmesg -c | grep -v "kjournald\|pdflush"; stat /var/tmp/kdecache-*/kpc/kde-icon-cache.updated; md5sum /var/tmp/kdecache-*/kpc/kde-icon-cache.updated; done

You can see that it is re-dirtied and the mtime/ctime changes every 60s, but the contents are unchanged:

plasma(11493): dirtied inode 959 (kde-icon-cache.updated) on sda6
  File: `/var/tmp/kdecache-root/kpc/kde-icon-cache.updated'
  Size: 0         	Blocks: 0          IO Block: 4096   regular empty file
Device: 806h/2054d	Inode: 959         Links: 1
Access: (0644/-rw-r--r--)  Uid: (    0/    root)   Gid: (    0/    root)
Access: 2009-05-26 10:19:06.731067355 -0500
Modify: 2009-05-26 10:21:00.921058207 -0500
Change: 2009-05-26 10:21:00.921058207 -0500
d41d8cd98f00b204e9800998ecf8427e  /var/tmp/kdecache-root/kpc/kde-icon-cache.updated
Tue May 26 10:22:10 CDT 2009
plasma(11493): dirtied inode 959 (kde-icon-cache.updated) on sda6
  File: `/var/tmp/kdecache-root/kpc/kde-icon-cache.updated'
  Size: 0         	Blocks: 0          IO Block: 4096   regular empty file
Device: 806h/2054d	Inode: 959         Links: 1
Access: (0644/-rw-r--r--)  Uid: (    0/    root)   Gid: (    0/    root)
Access: 2009-05-26 10:21:10.267027684 -0500
Modify: 2009-05-26 10:22:00.924027461 -0500
Change: 2009-05-26 10:22:00.924027461 -0500
d41d8cd98f00b204e9800998ecf8427e  /var/tmp/kdecache-root/kpc/kde-icon-cache.updated
Tue May 26 10:23:10 CDT 2009
plasma(11493): dirtied inode 959 (kde-icon-cache.updated) on sda6
  File: `/var/tmp/kdecache-root/kpc/kde-icon-cache.updated'
  Size: 0         	Blocks: 0          IO Block: 4096   regular empty file
Device: 806h/2054d	Inode: 959         Links: 1
Access: (0644/-rw-r--r--)  Uid: (    0/    root)   Gid: (    0/    root)
Access: 2009-05-26 10:22:10.273902398 -0500
Modify: 2009-05-26 10:23:01.361037632 -0500
Change: 2009-05-26 10:23:01.361037632 -0500
d41d8cd98f00b204e9800998ecf8427e  /var/tmp/kdecache-root/kpc/kde-icon-cache.updated
Tue May 26 10:24:10 CDT 2009

...
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 07:48:39 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 11 development cycle.
Changing version to '11'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 8 Rudd-O DragonFear 2009-06-29 12:33:23 EDT
I confirm this bug, did it with proc sys vm block_dump.
Comment 9 Rudd-O DragonFear 2009-06-29 12:37:54 EDT
other apps do the same -- konqueror, dolphin, konsole seem to be doing exactly the same thing too -- so it must be assumed that it's not limited to plasma-desktop, but somewhere inside the kde libs.  this might affect laptop mode kernel knob.

kde 4.2.90
Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2010-04-27 09:05:35 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 11 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 07:23:14 EDT
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.
Comment 12 Bug Zapper 2010-07-30 06:37:11 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 14 development cycle.
Changing version to '14'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 13 Eric Sandeen 2012-05-02 16:02:00 EDT
Should this bug be moved to kde-libs (if it's still a problem?)
Comment 14 Rex Dieter 2012-05-02 16:19:06 EDT
Indeed, lets close INSUFFICIENT_DATA, and if feedback is given at some future time, we can reconsider things.
Comment 15 Eric Sandeen 2012-05-03 10:49:12 EDT
Might be good to re-test it on f17 and see if the behavior persists, though :)

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.