Bug 489641 - firefox.x86_64.3.0.7-1.fc10 no longer finds plugins
Summary: firefox.x86_64.3.0.7-1.fc10 no longer finds plugins
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 437596
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: firefox
Version: 11
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Martin Stransky
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
: 507092 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2009-03-11 03:08 UTC by Joe Christy
Modified: 2018-04-11 07:22 UTC (History)
9 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-08-06 13:03:24 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Mozilla Foundation 453689 None None None Never

Description Joe Christy 2009-03-11 03:08:34 UTC
Description of problem:
firefox.x86_64.3.0.7-1.fc10 no longer finds plugins after update from prior version.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
3.0.7-1.fc10

How reproducible:
everytime

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Start with working x86_64 f10 firefox installation, using plugins
2. do yum update
3. try to use a plugin
4. enter url about:plugins
  
Actual results:
Firefox says that there is a missing plugin.
about:plugins shows no plugins

Expected results:
Firefox uses plugin to display content,
about_plugins show all installed plugins

Additional info:
[root@shango ~]# yum list \*plugin\* | egrep installed
...
gnash-plugin.x86_64                        0.8.4-5.fc10                installed
...
java-1.6.0-openjdk-plugin.x86_64           1:1.6.0.0-9.b14.fc10        installed
...
totem-mozplugin.x86_64                     2.24.3-1.fc10               installed
...

Comment 1 Joe Christy 2009-03-11 17:30:25 UTC
Curioser & curioser

Yesterday, after filing the intital bug report, I tried:

1) restarting firefox again (that was the first thing I tried before filing)

2) stopping firefox, waiting a minute or two, and re-starting

3) removing the plugins, re-installing them, and restarting firefox

all to no avail.

This morning, I stopped firefox, and tried to roll back to an earlier version, firefox-3.0.6-1.fc10.x86_64.rpm, with:
yum --allow-downgrade localinstall ~joe/tmp/firefox-3.0.6-1.fc10.x86_64.rpm
which *failed*:
/home/joe/tmp/firefox-3.0.6-1.fc10.x86_64.rpm: does not update installed package.

then, when I restarted firefox (still at 3.0.7-1.fc10) all my plugins were there.

Weird.

Comment 2 Matěj Cepl 2009-04-07 21:32:34 UTC
OK, putting this bug on probation ... if you manage to find a way how to reproduce this, please, let us know. Otherwise, unless I get in a month information how to reproduce this, I will have to close this as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.

Thank you

Comment 3 Luis Nabais 2009-04-28 16:20:21 UTC
I think I'm able to reproduce this using gnome-do. Basically when I start firefox normaly the plugins are loaded, if I type a url into gnome-do and let it open firefox the plugins fail to load.

using firefox-3.1-0.11.beta3.fc11.x86_64

Comment 4 Martin Stransky 2009-05-06 09:18:13 UTC
Taking this one although it looks like a problem with gnome-session.

Comment 5 ritz 2009-06-01 20:56:26 UTC
is reproducible, when starting ff from terminal using the entire path, atleast on x86_64 .

  $ /usr/lib64/firefox-<version>/firefox

Comment 6 Colin Walters 2009-06-01 21:02:42 UTC
I don't think starting firefox that way should be supported.  My guess is what's happening is firefox is setting that path as the session management restart command, when really it should be using /usr/bin/firefox.

Comment 7 ritz 2009-06-01 21:07:30 UTC
confirmed on i386, issue reproducible. seems that MOZ_PLUGINS_PATH needs to be set, which is done by the firefox script . 

gnome-session should probably be smarter, or ff should be built in with plugin path.

Comment 8 ritz 2009-06-01 21:31:41 UTC
upstream bz -
https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=453689

Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 12:07:37 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 11 development cycle.
Changing version to '11'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 10 Matěj Cepl 2009-06-25 21:06:55 UTC
*** Bug 507092 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 11 Martin Stransky 2009-08-06 13:03:24 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 437596 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.