Bug 496784 - XKB error message [NEEDINFO]
XKB error message
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 483195
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-xkb-utils (Show other bugs)
rawhide
x86_64 Linux
low Severity urgent
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Peter Hutterer
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-04-21 02:51 EDT by david cossé
Modified: 2009-05-10 20:19 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-05-10 20:19:08 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
peter.hutterer: needinfo?


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description david cossé 2009-04-21 02:51:28 EDT
Description of problem:
on Lenovo R61 laptop ThinkPad is not well recognize and a message is splash to the screen during gnome login asking to do a bug report. The error message also appears when plug-in a usb mouse

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
X server version data:
The X.Org Foundation
10601000

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
At gnome starting time
  
Actual results:



[root@localhost davidf]# xprop -root | grep XKB
_XKB_RULES_NAMES_BACKUP(STRING) = "evdev", "evdev", "us", "latin9", "terminate:ctrl_alt_bksp"
_XKB_RULES_NAMES(STRING) = "evdev", "evdev", "fr", "", ""
[root@localhost davidf]# gconftool-2 -R /desktop/gnome/peripherals/keyboard/kbd
Le listage des entrées dans « /desktop/gnome/peripherals/keyboard/kbd » a échoué : Le contact du serveur de configuration a échoué ; causes possibles : vous n'avez pas activé le réseau TCP/IP pour ORBit ou des verrous NFS non valides existent suite à un blocage du système. Voir http://projects.gnome.org/gconf/ pour plus d'informations. (Détails -  1: La connexion à la session a échoué : Did not receive a reply. Possible causes include: the remote application did not send a reply, the message bus security policy blocked the reply, the reply timeout expired, or the network connection was broken.)


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Peter Hutterer 2009-05-10 20:19:08 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 483195 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.