Bug 497631 - Open network share when mounted
Open network share when mounted
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: nautilus (Show other bugs)
16
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Tomáš Bžatek
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On: 500655
Blocks: 498087
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-04-25 07:06 EDT by Michael Monreal
Modified: 2015-03-03 17:40 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 19:50:13 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Screenshot (60.27 KB, image/png)
2009-04-25 07:07 EDT, Michael Monreal
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Michael Monreal 2009-04-25 07:06:09 EDT
Go to Network. It shows various dav-sd shares (gnome-user-share) in my case. I double-click one and it is mounted (shows up on the desktop as well as the nautilus places). However, nautilus does not really open the share. So I double-click again, but all I get is a DBus error (see screenshot). If I click the mounted share (places or desktop) it opens correctly, but IMHO this is not how users expect this to work and the DBus error bad anyway.
Comment 1 Michael Monreal 2009-04-25 07:07:30 EDT
Created attachment 341311 [details]
Screenshot
Comment 2 Tomáš Bžatek 2009-05-12 12:25:59 EDT
Can you provide your gvfs and glib2 versions? 

The DBus error usually indicates the backend has crashed. Can you please check dmesg for errors like
gvfsd-dav[31749]: segfault at 0 ip 00000035dfa7fc00 sp 00007fff99e42208 error 4 in libc-2.9.90.so[35dfa00000+167000]

I bet this doesn't happen all the time, we should find reliable reproducer for this, so please have your eyes open.
Comment 3 Michael Monreal 2009-05-12 12:59:44 EDT
(In reply to comment #2)
> Can you provide your gvfs and glib2 versions? 
gvfs: 1.2.2-7.fc11
glib2: 2.20.1-1.fc11

> The DBus error usually indicates the backend has crashed. Can you please check
> dmesg for errors like
> gvfsd-dav[31749]: segfault at 0 ip 00000035dfa7fc00 sp 00007fff99e42208 error 4
> in libc-2.9.90.so[35dfa00000+167000]
You are right, I get about the same: ... error 4 in libc-2.10.1.so ...

> I bet this doesn't happen all the time
Again right... it seems to be happening about once out of two tries.

> we should find reliable reproducer for this, so please have your eyes open. 
Well I can say it's not bound to a special share (I have 3 in my network and all work/fail to mount about the same). I can trigger the problem quite fast (as said, every second try) but I don't see the logic behind this (if there is any...)
Comment 4 Tomáš Bžatek 2009-05-13 11:17:43 EDT
I filed separate bug 500655 to track the crash, avahi seems to be the trespasser.
Comment 5 Tomáš Bžatek 2009-05-20 09:06:54 EDT
So, there are at least three things wrong with the DAV backend:

1. Segfaults, also visible as "DBus error org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.NoReply: Message did not receive a reply (timeout by message bus)":
  - see bug 500655, needs more work

2. The "Mountpoint Already registered" error:
  - URI matching issue, described in http://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=555436#c33
  - I can push my experimental fix to rawhide (F12) packages if somebody wants to test this

3. Deadlocks during mount:
  - visible to user as nothing or the Nautilus wait (busy) dialog, ending with timeout after long time
  - related to bug 500655, needs more work too
  - workaround pushed to gvfs-1.2.3-1.fc12 and gvfs-1.2.3-2.fc11

4. bug 500123, quite separate issue

(this also applies to bug 498087, where these issues are mixed)
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 10:32:50 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 11 development cycle.
Changing version to '11'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2010-04-27 09:55:43 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 8 Michael Monreal 2010-04-27 11:22:09 EDT
Still happening in F12 and even F13
Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2010-11-04 07:18:52 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 10 Michael Monreal 2010-11-04 07:27:58 EDT
Still happening in F14
Comment 11 Michael Monreal 2011-10-23 09:01:07 EDT
Still (!) happening in Fedora 16
Comment 12 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 17:14:27 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 13 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 19:50:17 EST
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.