Bug 498087 - DBus error when mounting dav+sd share
DBus error when mounting dav+sd share
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: nautilus (Show other bugs)
16
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Tomáš Bžatek
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On: 497631
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-04-28 15:47 EDT by Michael Monreal
Modified: 2015-03-03 17:40 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-10-23 09:01:49 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Screenshot (45.02 KB, image/png)
2009-04-28 15:51 EDT, Michael Monreal
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Michael Monreal 2009-04-28 15:47:19 EDT
When trying to mount my own gnome-user-share with nautilus I get:

---
Unable to mount location
DBus error org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.NoReply: Message did not receive a reply (timeout by message bus)
---

If I try again after this, it works fine. I can mount dav+sd shares from Ubuntu 8.10 over the network just fine on the first try.

I cannot mount this Rawhide-generated share from Ubuntu... which may be another problem, but maybe related...
Comment 1 Michael Monreal 2009-04-28 15:51:38 EDT
Created attachment 341641 [details]
Screenshot
Comment 2 Tomáš Bžatek 2009-05-13 11:22:26 EDT
This could be the same issue faced in bug 497631 - blocking this until the latter one is fixed.
Comment 3 Michael Monreal 2009-05-13 11:36:24 EDT
H(In reply to comment #2)
> This could be the same issue faced in bug 497631

Hmm no, but I think I got confused as well. Two things:

a) the DBus error does not happen every time
b) if does NOT happen, the share is mounted but NOT opened 

Issue a) should be tracked here and b) is what bug 497631 was about originally. Only I confused b) to be caused by a) which is not the case.
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 10:43:26 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 11 development cycle.
Changing version to '11'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2010-04-27 09:58:48 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 6 Michael Monreal 2010-04-27 11:22:12 EDT
Still happening in F12 and even F13
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2010-11-04 07:18:26 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 8 Michael Monreal 2010-11-04 07:27:54 EDT
Still happening in F14
Comment 9 Michael Monreal 2011-10-23 09:01:49 EDT
This is fixed in Fedora 16

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.