Bug 497741 - Qlandkartegt (qlandkartegt-0.10.0-1.fc11.i386) crashes with segmentation fault
Qlandkartegt (qlandkartegt-0.10.0-1.fc11.i386) crashes with segmentation fault
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: qlandkartegt (Show other bugs)
11
i686 Linux
low Severity urgent
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dan Horák
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Reopened
Depends On: 498111
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-04-26 15:16 EDT by rue.wessel
Modified: 2010-06-29 10:04 EDT (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-08-05 08:31:43 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description rue.wessel 2009-04-26 15:16:57 EDT
User-Agent:       Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; de; rv:1.9.0.9) Gecko/2009042115 Fedora/3.0.9-1.fc9 Firefox/3.0.9

After Updating to qt-4.5.0-14.fc9.i386 from Yum-Repo, qlandkartegt.i386 Version 0.10.0-1.fc9 crashes on start with segmentation fault (Speicherzugriffsfehler in German). Some Hardcore-Check :
rpm -e --nodeps qt-4.5.0-14.fc9.i386
rpm -e --nodeps qt-x11-4.5.0-14.fc9.i386
and installing/downgrading to qt-4.4.1-2.fc9.i386.rpm makes qlandkarte run again.
At http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showthread.php?p=1205202&mode=threaded#post1205202  Christy reports a similar Error for QGIS after qt-update

Reproducible: Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.FC9 with actual patchlevel (qt-4.5.0-14.fc9.i386)
2.Start qlandkartegt
3.
Actual Results:  
Segmantation Fault

Expected Results:  
Start the aplication

see Details
Comment 1 rue.wessel 2009-04-26 15:36:22 EDT
Building qtlandkarte from souce from current svn https://qlandkartegt.svn.sourceforge.net using actual qt-4.5.0-14.fc9.i386  (qt-devel) does not fix the problem.
After compiling, there is the same behaviour like using fc9-binary-package
Comment 2 Dan Horák 2009-04-27 05:00:53 EDT
Something must be rotten, because I get the SIGSEGV on F-10/x86_64 too and I know qlandkartegt was working when I did the update to 0.11.1

My backtrace is here:
#0  0x0000003f7842556c in QListData::isEmpty () at ../../src/corelib/tools/qlist.h:88
#1  QList<_XEvent>::isEmpty () at ../../src/corelib/tools/qlist.h:123
#2  x11EventSourcePrepare (s=0x279b870, timeout=<value optimized out>)
    at kernel/qguieventdispatcher_glib.cpp:79
#3  0x0000003f7463a86a in g_main_context_prepare () from /lib64/libglib-2.0.so.0
#4  0x0000003f7463ac8a in ?? () from /lib64/libglib-2.0.so.0
#5  0x0000003f7463b14b in g_main_context_iteration () from /lib64/libglib-2.0.so.0
#6  0x0000003f7a82c264 in giop_recv_buffer_get (ent=0x7fffa8ae3960, timeout=0x7fffa8ae399c)
    at giop-recv-buffer.c:727
#7  0x0000003f7a830de5 in ORBit_small_invoke_stub (obj=0x27f15c0, m_data=0x7f21996a3840, 
    ret=0x7fffa8ae3a14, args=0x0, ctx=0x0, ev=0x7fffa8ae3a20) at orbit-small.c:660
#8  0x00007f219949429b in ConfigServer_ping (_obj=0x1, ev=<value optimized out>)
    at GConfX-stubs.c:279
#9  0x00007f21994797e3 in gconf_activate_server (start_if_not_found=<value optimized out>, 
    error=0x0) at gconf-internals.c:2857
#10 0x00007f21994870b4 in try_to_contact_server () at gconf.c:2234
#11 gconf_get_config_server (start_if_not_found=1, err=0x0) at gconf.c:2278
#12 0x00007f2199487ed7 in gconf_engine_connect (conf=0x27ec1c0, start_if_not_found=0, err=0x0)
    at gconf.c:364
#13 0x00007f2199488f0c in gconf_engine_get_default () at gconf.c:575
#14 0x00007f2199491304 in gconf_client_get_default () at gconf-client.c:432
#15 0x0000003f786f9fe0 in getGConfString () at styles/gtksymbols.cpp:345
#16 getThemeName () at styles/gtksymbols.cpp:392
#17 0x0000003f786fa5bd in init_gtk_window () at styles/gtksymbols.cpp:401
#18 0x0000003f786fb6cc in QGtk::initGtkWidgets () at styles/gtksymbols.cpp:656
#19 0x0000003f786e1fda in QGtkStyle (this=<value optimized out>) at styles/qgtkstyle.cpp:221
#20 0x0000003f786646db in QStyleFactory::create (key=<value optimized out>)
---Type <return> to continue, or q <return> to quit---
    at styles/qstylefactory.cpp:169
#21 0x0000003f78392f2a in QApplication::style () at kernel/qapplication.cpp:1346
#22 0x0000003f783931dd in QApplicationPrivate::initialize (this=0x2797300)
    at kernel/qapplication.cpp:859
#23 0x0000003f78393279 in QApplicationPrivate::construct (this=0x2797300, dpy=0x0, visual=0, 
    cmap=0) at kernel/qapplication.cpp:763
#24 0x0000003f783940e2 in QApplication (this=0x7fffa8ae4230, argc=@0x7fffa8ae411c, 
    argv=0x7fffa8ae4678, _internal=263424) at kernel/qapplication.cpp:684
#25 0x00000000004546fa in main (argc=1, argv=0x7fffa8ae4678)
    at /usr/src/debug/qlandkartegt-0.11.1/src/main.cpp:60

Failing function is
0x0000003f7842556c in QListData::isEmpty () at ../../src/corelib/tools/qlist.h:88
88	    inline bool isEmpty() const { return d->end  == d->begin; }

QT is qt-4.5.0-14.fc10.x86_64

Rex, I tent to the opinion that it is QT's fault.
Comment 3 Dan Horák 2009-04-28 09:23:25 EDT
Rex, please see comment #2, the backtrace is produced with qt-debuginfo installed.
Comment 4 cje 2009-04-29 10:06:36 EDT
that stack trace includes QGtk things, so i tried qgis (see bug 497851) from KDE and it works. so i guess this is a "Qt app on gnome" problem?
Comment 5 Rex Dieter 2009-04-29 10:31:19 EDT
ok, added to qt45-update tracker
Comment 6 Rex Dieter 2009-04-29 10:38:11 EDT
Does this crash in a kde desktop or != kde?  (I'm guessing != kde due to the qgtkstyle items in the traceback)
Comment 7 Dan Horák 2009-04-29 10:50:13 EDT
I am using gnome, so != kde

I have found a reproducer in bug #498111.
When I build the sample code with
gcc -o q -lQtGui -lgdal -I/usr/include/QtGui q.cc
then I get the same SIGSEGV
Comment 8 Rex Dieter 2009-04-29 10:58:59 EDT
OK, added dep on bug #498111
Comment 9 rue.wessel 2009-04-29 16:18:19 EDT
Now I tested in both environments and I confirm:

The fault appears only using Gnome desktop. Starting qlandkartegt under KDE it is o.k.
Comment 10 Zirneklitis 2009-05-05 02:32:58 EDT
I have tested under Fedora 11 Preview / GNOME. The same error when run as ordinary user. qtlandkarte CAN BE RUN only with root privileges !!!

(The same as https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=497851)
Comment 11 Zirneklitis 2009-05-05 03:43:40 EDT
qtlandkarte works as expected under Fedora 11 Preview / Xfce
Comment 12 Dan Horák 2009-05-05 04:20:20 EDT
(In reply to comment #10)
> I have tested under Fedora 11 Preview / GNOME. The same error when run as
> ordinary user. qtlandkarte CAN BE RUN only with root privileges !!!
> 
> (The same as https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=497851)  

Are you running qlandkarte or qlandkartegt? On my system qlandkartegt still crashes even when run with root privileges.
Comment 13 Zirneklitis 2009-05-05 04:35:47 EDT
Sorry, "qlandkartegt", not "qtlandkarte". "qlandkartegt"  works as expected under Fedora 11 Preview / Xfce. In GNOME environment only with 'root' privileges. The used libraries: QT 4.5.0, GDAL 1.6.0, Proj4 461.
Comment 14 rue.wessel 2009-05-14 16:46:29 EDT
Hi,

I didn't read any comment since a time. Is the request still in work?
Comment 15 Rex Dieter 2009-05-14 16:53:44 EDT
bug #498111 is the real (or one) cause (in gdal).  We have a potential fix, but unfortunately gdal fails to build, and currently lacks a maintainer.
Comment 16 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 23:41:06 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 17 Bug Zapper 2009-07-14 13:50:32 EDT
Fedora 9 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-07-10. Fedora 9 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.
Comment 18 rue.wessel 2009-08-04 18:23:47 EDT
After upgrading to FC11, same behaviour with packages:

qlandkartegt-0.10.0-1.fc11.i386
gdal-1.6.0-8.fc11.i586
qt-4.5.2-1.fc11.i586

QLandkarte crashes, starting it under Gnome. Everything works fine with KDE.

Regards,
Comment 19 rue.wessel 2009-08-04 18:28:13 EDT
Subject changed.
Comment 20 rue.wessel 2009-08-05 08:31:43 EDT
Performing an update today to qlandkartegt-0.14.1-1.fc11.i586 has fixed the issue.

Thanks for the work!
Comment 21 Kevin Kofler 2010-06-29 10:04:34 EDT
Please remove that nogtkstyle hack:
* It doesn't work anymore.
* It unconditionally sets the style to Cleanlooks, making the app look like crap in KDE.
=> The patch should be removed ASAP, also in updates to our stable releases.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.