Bug 49823 - Bug during installation
Summary: Bug during installation
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 18251
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: anaconda   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 7.0
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
high
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: prashant namdeo
QA Contact: Brock Organ
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2001-07-24 12:44 UTC by prashant namdeo
Modified: 2005-10-31 22:00 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2001-07-24 12:47:49 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description prashant namdeo 2001-07-24 12:44:41 UTC
since i am a new user threfore i am not able to fill
correctly the component option I apolozise for this
I hope that you will understand my problem


I am installing RED HAT LINUX 7.0 and during installation
a message appears on the screen according to which
the following text is representing a bug and the message
contains the name of the  bugzilla website where this bug should be 
reported


Traceback (innermost last):
  File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.0.1//usr/lib/anaconda/iw/progress_gui.py", 
line 20, in run
    rc = self.todo.doInstall ()
  File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.0.1//usr/lib/anaconda/todo.py", line 1468, in 
doInstall
    self.fstab.savePartitions ()
  File "fstab.py", line 221, in savePartitions
    sys.exit(0)
SystemExit: 0

Local variables in innermost frame:
self: <fstab.GuiFstab instance at 84b9938>
sys: <module 'sys' (built-in)>

ToDo object:
(itodo
ToDo
p1
(dp2
S'method'
p3
(iimage
CdromInstallMethod
p4
(dp5
S'progressWindow'
p6

<failed>


Reported by:

Prashant Namdeo
234-n-3-c-sector gpc
Bhopal, (M.P.)
Pin Code - 462023
India.

Email-ID #1: prashantnamdeo@hotmail.com
Email-ID #2: prashantnamdeo@yahoo.com

Comment 1 prashant namdeo 2001-07-24 12:47:45 UTC
Hello friends I am the new user of linux therefore i am nor able to fill the
component entry correctly I apolozise for this



Comment 2 Brent Fox 2001-07-25 17:08:51 UTC
There have been many duplicates of this bug (see bug #18251).  An updates disk
is available at http://www.redhat.com/support/errata/RHBA-2000-084-04.html


Thanks for your report.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 18251 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.