Bug 498240 - FormatSetupError: format has not been created
FormatSetupError: format has not been created
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
x86_64 Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: David Lehman
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2009-04-29 11:05 EDT by Patrick O'Callaghan
Modified: 2010-06-28 08:15 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2010-06-28 08:15:54 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
Anaconda traceback (201.58 KB, text/plain)
2009-04-29 11:05 EDT, Patrick O'Callaghan
no flags Details
Anaconda dump (153.85 KB, text/plain)
2009-04-30 14:02 EDT, Electron
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Patrick O'Callaghan 2009-04-29 11:05:22 EDT
Created attachment 341768 [details]
Anaconda traceback

Description of problem:
Attempted to upgrade an existing F10 installation using the F11-preview DVD. After selecting "Upgrade" option and clicking OK, Anaconda immediately threw an exception.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:
Only tried this once, but no reason to think it wouldn't be repeatable.

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Load F11pre DVD (x86_64)
2.After checking media, select "Upgrade form existing installation"
3.Click OK
Actual results:
Anaconda exception and traceback

Expected results:
F11pre installation

Additional info:
KMS appears to work (Intel onboard video)
Comment 1 James Laska 2009-04-29 12:03:43 EDT
Including inline traceback snippet for easier bug searching ...

anaconda exception report
Traceback (most recent call first):
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/storage/formats/__init__.py", line 278, in setup
    raise FormatSetupError("format has not been created")
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/storage/devices.py", line 530, in setup
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/storage/__init__.py", line 998, in mountExistingSystem
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/upgrade.py", line 243, in upgradeMountFilesystems
    allowDirty = 0)
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/dispatch.py", line 205, in moveStep
    rc = stepFunc(self.anaconda)
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/dispatch.py", line 128, in gotoNext
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/gui.py", line 1330, in nextClicked
FormatSetupError: format has not been created
Comment 2 Patrick O'Callaghan 2009-04-29 15:28:57 EDT
This is my current (F10) disk layout, if it matters:

Filesystem           1K-blocks      Used Available Use% Mounted on
                      20158332  10906980   8227352  58% /
                     135916728 103989488  25023024  81% /home
/dev/sda1               194442     22009    162394  12% /boot
tmpfs                  1016876      1652   1015224   1% /dev/shm
/dev/sdb1            480719056 262183264 194116592  58% /xtra

/dev/sda is an internal 160GB SATA drive
/dev/sdb is an external 500GB USB drive which is permanently connected.
Comment 3 Electron 2009-04-30 14:02:12 EDT
Created attachment 341973 [details]
Anaconda dump
Comment 4 Electron 2009-04-30 14:11:03 EDT
Dump from upgrade (X86_32) F11-rawhide to F11-Preview.
(same problem with F10 to F11-Beta-dvd).

Sorry for the second comment.
Comment 5 Patrick O'Callaghan 2009-05-04 16:14:56 EDT
When I turned off my external USB drive and tried again, everything worked. After installation, the USB drive is recognized and works the same as in F10.
Comment 6 Chris Lumens 2009-05-18 11:50:11 EDT
Do you happen to have a swap file?
Comment 7 Patrick O'Callaghan 2009-05-18 12:21:49 EDT
No, just a swap partition on the SATA drive. As I said, the problem disappeared when I turned off the external USB drive (which has no system-related stuff on it) and the system itself now works.

*However*, the USB problem may be related to https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=471217 which still exists (possible problem with udevsettle).
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 10:47:37 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 11 development cycle.
Changing version to '11'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
Comment 9 David Lehman 2010-01-18 11:18:26 EST
Has anyone seen this behavior in Fedora 12 or recent rawhide?
Comment 10 Patrick O'Callaghan 2010-02-17 15:52:56 EST
For my part, no. Looks hunky-dory.
Comment 11 Bug Zapper 2010-04-27 10:00:06 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
Comment 12 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 08:15:54 EDT
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.