Bug 498640 - Plymouth in shutdown sequence fails ugly and sometimes prevents clean shutdown.
Plymouth in shutdown sequence fails ugly and sometimes prevents clean shutdown.
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: plymouth (Show other bugs)
11
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
: 498642 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-05-01 11:56 EDT by Dan Beard
Modified: 2009-07-15 07:57 EDT (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-07-15 07:57:57 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Dan Beard 2009-05-01 11:56:43 EDT
Description of problem:
Plymouth in shutdown sequence fails ugly and sometimes prevents clean shutdown.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
F11 Beta (updated)

How reproducible:
Shut down GUI via menu command 

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:
Ugly mix of text mode and Plymouth, with possible need to hit ctrl+alt+del to force machine to finish shutting down

Expected results:


Additional info:
HP dv9904ca laptop w/Nvidia 7150 graphics.
Comment 1 Matthias Clasen 2009-05-02 21:38:45 EDT
*** Bug 498642 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 2 Bill Nottingham 2009-05-04 12:01:20 EDT
The second part (shutdown failing) should be fixed in initscripts-8.95-1.
Comment 3 Thomas Janssen 2009-05-19 12:11:20 EDT
Ok, that looks like fixed in my F11 boxen. Is it fixed for you as well?

-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 10:57:31 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 11 development cycle.
Changing version to '11'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 5 Thomas Janssen 2009-07-15 07:57:57 EDT
    The information we've requested above is required in order to review this problem report further and diagnose or fix the issue if it is still present. Since it has been thirty days or more since we first requested additional information, we're assuming the problem is either no longer present in the current Fedora release, or that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem. 

    Setting status to "CLOSED: INSUFFICIENT_DATA". If you still experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora release and can provide the information previously requested, please feel free to reopen the bug report. 

-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.