This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2017-10-23 It is expected to last about 30 minutes
Bug 503606 - startx not working - evidently due to some recent update
startx not working - evidently due to some recent update
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-server (Show other bugs)
10
x86_64 Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Adam Jackson
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-06-01 17:21 EDT by Donald Cohen
Modified: 2009-09-30 18:06 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-09-30 18:06:47 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
This is the part of yum.log since the last successful start of X (2.06 KB, text/plain)
2009-06-01 17:23 EDT, Donald Cohen
no flags Details
transcripts from shell of startx with and without default conf. (5.78 KB, text/plain)
2009-06-01 17:24 EDT, Donald Cohen
no flags Details
The one non-empty xorg.conf I tried (2.27 KB, text/plain)
2009-06-01 19:55 EDT, Donald Cohen
no flags Details
/var/log/dmesg (40.92 KB, text/plain)
2009-06-01 19:58 EDT, Donald Cohen
no flags Details
attempt to erase and reinstall packages and then again startx (22.97 KB, text/plain)
2009-06-05 19:25 EDT, Donald Cohen
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Donald Cohen 2009-06-01 17:21:53 EDT
Description of problem:
Since last reboot I have not been able to startx.
The last time I did so successfully was 5/21.  I suspect that the problems are related to yum updates since then.  Some of these have generated messages that worry me.  These are described in another bug:
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=502394

I will attach a list of yum updates since 5/21 in hope that someone will be able to figure out which one(s) are damaged.

For now I'm trying to understand the error messages I see from startx in order to figure out how I can at least run X while other problems are being sorted out.  I hope someone can help me by examining the transcripts, which I will also attach.  The original transcript in attached to the bug above (502394).
I've replaced a few of the libraries that were giving errors in that transcript so that I get the ones in the new attachment.  The new attachment shows two attempts to startx.  The difference is that in one I have the configuration created by Xorg -configure and in the other no configuration file.
Previously I was able to startx with no configuration file, but not with the one generated by Xorg -configure.  It would help me (possibly later) if I could find out what the default configuration is.  

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
 xorg-x11-server 1.5.3-15.fc10 

How reproducible:
 startx

Actual results:
I see the x screen momentarily and then I find myself back in the shell from
which I typed startx.

Expected results:
X running

Additional info:
see above
Comment 1 Donald Cohen 2009-06-01 17:23:14 EDT
Created attachment 346143 [details]
This is the part of yum.log since the last successful start of X
Comment 2 Donald Cohen 2009-06-01 17:24:13 EDT
Created attachment 346144 [details]
transcripts from shell of startx with and without default conf.
Comment 3 Matěj Cepl 2009-06-01 18:02:58 EDT
Thanks for the bug report.  We have reviewed the information you have provided above, and there is some additional information we require that will be helpful in our diagnosis of this issue.

Please attach your X server config file (/etc/X11/xorg.conf, if available), /var/log/dmesg, and X server log file (/var/log/Xorg.*.log) to the bug report as individual uncompressed file attachments using the bugzilla file attachment link below.

We will review this issue again once you've had a chance to attach this information.

Thanks in advance.
Comment 4 Donald Cohen 2009-06-01 19:55:47 EDT
Created attachment 346153 [details]
The one non-empty xorg.conf I tried

As I mentioned,
- This was used in only one of the three transcripts you can see.
- It was generated by Xorg -configure
- It never worked before the problem started.

So I'd be interested in what's wrong with it, but I don't think it has anything that will help you to diagnose the current problem.
Comment 5 Donald Cohen 2009-06-01 19:58:49 EDT
Created attachment 346154 [details]
/var/log/dmesg

I guess this is supposed to tell you something about my hardware.
I'll be interested in hearing how it helps you.
Comment 6 Donald Cohen 2009-06-05 19:23:18 EDT
I was hoping to hear something back by now.  Not using X on that machine is getting old.  I've now tried yum erase and reinstall of a few packages - the ones that I thought were implicated in the libraries that I had tried to replace.
I'll attach a new transcript of those commands and the resulting startx, which seems to avoid a few of the error messages, and is shorter in general, but still not successful.
Is there any estimate of how likely it is that useful information will appear here
in any particular timeframe?
Comment 7 Donald Cohen 2009-06-05 19:25:01 EDT
Created attachment 346730 [details]
attempt to erase and reinstall packages and then again startx
Comment 8 Donald Cohen 2009-06-06 02:00:32 EDT
I've upgraded to rawhide and X is now starting again.
I have a (long) transcript of the upgrade and it again shows stuff like
/sbin/ldconfig: /usr/lib64/libphonon.so.4 is not an ELF file ...
Let me know if you think it will help (4MB currently)
I also had a lot of file system errors on the first start of rawhide (accepted
the fsck defaults).  I don't have a transcript of fsck.
Comment 9 Michal Schmidt 2009-09-30 18:06:47 EDT
The complaints from ldconfig about invalid ELF files, Xorg failing to dlopen nouveau_dri.so, gnome-session failing to lookup symbols... all this could have been easily caused by the filesystem corruption.

I'll close this bug as WORKSFORME, because Donald repaired the fs corruption and upgraded to F11 which worked for him.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.