Bug 505610 - ov_read prematurely returns 0 (eof)
ov_read prematurely returns 0 (eof)
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: libvorbis (Show other bugs)
12
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Adam Jackson
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
: 506732 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-06-12 11:14 EDT by Matthias Clasen
Modified: 2010-12-05 01:51 EST (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-05 01:51:32 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Matthias Clasen 2009-06-12 11:14:35 EDT
When I turn the window and button sounds on, everything seems to hang as soon as it tries to play a sound. I have seen this with gedit trying to open the file chooser, the metacity force quit dialog, the panel, and other things too.

pa seems to work fine otherwise, tests with canberra-gtk-play, pactl, etc work ok.

Here is where gedit gets stuck:

(gdb) bt
#0  0x0000003ac2c0b2f9 in pthread_cond_wait@@GLIBC_2.3.2 ()
   from /lib64/libpthread.so.0
#1  0x00000031846427e1 in pa_cond_wait ()
   from /usr/lib64/libpulsecommon-0.9.15.so
#2  0x00000031842341c0 in pa_threaded_mainloop_wait ()
   from /usr/lib64/libpulse.so.0
#3  0x00007fffef28273d in pulse_driver_cache ()
   from /usr/lib64/libcanberra-0.12/libcanberra-pulse.so
#4  0x00007fffef2837f9 in pulse_driver_play ()
   from /usr/lib64/libcanberra-0.12/libcanberra-pulse.so
#5  0x000000365de03b81 in ca_context_play_full ()
   from /usr/lib64/libcanberra.so.0
#6  0x0000003034c02315 in ca_gtk_play_for_event ()
   from /usr/lib64/libcanberra-gtk.so.0
#7  0x00007ffff20352d3 in ?? ()
   from /usr/lib64/gtk-2.0/modules/libcanberra-gtk-module.so
#8  0x000000352743920e in g_main_context_dispatch ()
   from /lib64/libglib-2.0.so.0
Comment 1 Matthias Clasen 2009-06-12 11:16:46 EDT
This is with

pulseaudio-0.9.15-11.fc11.x86_64
libcanberra-0.12-1.fc11.x86_64
gtk2-2.17.1-2.fc12.x86_64
Comment 2 Matthias Clasen 2009-06-12 11:35:54 EDT
Thread 2 (Thread 0x7fffeb27e910 (LWP 10594)):
#0  0x0000003ac20d4f73 in poll () from /lib64/libc.so.6
#1  0x00000031842337f3 in ?? () from /usr/lib64/libpulse.so.0
#2  0x00000031842212c4 in pa_mainloop_poll () from /usr/lib64/libpulse.so.0
#3  0x0000003184221673 in pa_mainloop_iterate () from /usr/lib64/libpulse.so.0
#4  0x00000031842216e6 in pa_mainloop_run () from /usr/lib64/libpulse.so.0
#5  0x0000003184233870 in ?? () from /usr/lib64/libpulse.so.0
#6  0x0000003184642c2b in ?? () from /usr/lib64/libpulsecommon-0.9.15.so
#7  0x0000003ac2c0686a in start_thread () from /lib64/libpthread.so.0
#8  0x0000003ac20de25d in clone () from /lib64/libc.so.6
#9  0x0000000000000000 in ?? ()

Thread 1 (Thread 0x7ffff7d8b7e0 (LWP 10591)):
#0  0x0000003ac2c0b2f9 in pthread_cond_wait@@GLIBC_2.3.2 ()
   from /lib64/libpthread.so.0
#1  0x00000031846427e1 in pa_cond_wait ()
   from /usr/lib64/libpulsecommon-0.9.15.so
#2  0x00000031842341c0 in pa_threaded_mainloop_wait ()
   from /usr/lib64/libpulse.so.0
#3  0x00007fffef28273d in pulse_driver_cache ()
   from /usr/lib64/libcanberra-0.12/libcanberra-pulse.so
#4  0x00007fffef2837f9 in pulse_driver_play ()
   from /usr/lib64/libcanberra-0.12/libcanberra-pulse.so
#5  0x000000365de03b81 in ca_context_play_full ()
   from /usr/lib64/libcanberra.so.0
#6  0x0000003034c02315 in ca_gtk_play_for_event ()
   from /usr/lib64/libcanberra-gtk.so.0
#7  0x00007ffff20352d3 in ?? ()
   from /usr/lib64/gtk-2.0/modules/libcanberra-gtk-module.so
#8  0x000000352743920e in g_main_context_dispatch ()
   from /lib64/libglib-2.0.so.0
#9  0x000000352743c8e8 in ?? () from /lib64/libglib-2.0.so.0
#10 0x000000352743cd45 in g_main_loop_run () from /lib64/libglib-2.0.so.0
#11 0x000000302ed44387 in gtk_main () from /usr/lib64/libgtk-x11-2.0.so.0
#12 0x0000000000428345 in main ()
Comment 3 Lennart Poettering 2009-07-01 08:18:00 EDT
This is actually a bug in libvorbisfile. In the version in rawhide, due to some reason ov_read() returns 0 (eof) already on the first read from an ogg file here.

Reassigning to vorbis.

(I have now fixed libcanebrra upstream, to make sure it doesn't freeze anymore when this happens, but that's just a workaround against the crash, it doesn't make event sounds work again)
Comment 4 Adam Jackson 2009-07-08 15:13:56 EDT
upstream libvorbis looks like it has a fix for this.  i've built that change as libvorbis-1.2.2-2.fc12.
Comment 5 Matthias Clasen 2009-07-09 00:38:30 EDT
*** Bug 506732 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 6 Tom London 2009-07-09 09:32:08 EDT
Hmmm... don't suppose this is the same issue as https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=510159 ?

I'm getting firefox crashes with this stack trace:

Core was generated by `/usr/lib64/firefox-3.5/firefox'.
Program terminated with signal 6, Aborted.
#0  0x00000038f860eefb in raise (sig=<value optimized out>)
    at ../nptl/sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/pt-raise.c:42
42     sig);
(gdb) where
#0  0x00000038f860eefb in raise (sig=<value optimized out>)
    at ../nptl/sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/pt-raise.c:42
#1  0x000000390a676b8a in nsProfileLock::FatalSignalHandler (signo=6)
    at nsProfileLock.cpp:212
#2  <signal handler called>
#3  0x00000038f7e33445 in *__GI_raise (sig=<value optimized out>)
    at ../nptl/sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/raise.c:64
#4  0x00000038f7e34c45 in *__GI_abort () at abort.c:92
#5  0x00007fde3a4e7c53 in stream_drain_cb (s=<value optimized out>, success=1, 
    userdata=0x7fde31ecd970) at pulse.c:588
#6  0x00007fde3a4e9fa0 in __PRETTY_FUNCTION__.8041 ()
   from /usr/lib64/libcanberra-0.14/libcanberra-pulse.so
#7  0x00007fde3a06569f in pa_run_once (control=Cannot access memory at address
0xfffffffffffffffb
) at pulsecore/once.c:91
Backtrace stopped: previous frame inner to this frame (corrupt stack?)
Current language:  auto; currently minimal
(gdb)
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2009-11-16 05:04:33 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 12 development cycle.
Changing version to '12'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2010-11-04 07:07:40 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2010-12-05 01:51:32 EST
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.