Bug 507484 - There is no floppy in Fedora 11
There is no floppy in Fedora 11
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 503308
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: udev (Show other bugs)
11
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Harald Hoyer
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-06-22 19:14 EDT by dedded
Modified: 2009-06-30 04:51 EDT (History)
10 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-06-30 04:51:25 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description dedded 2009-06-22 19:14:54 EDT
Description of problem:

My floppy drive is not visible in my new install of Fedora 11 (x86_64). There is no /dev/fd0.   It's there on the same machine in Fedora 10.  

I can remedy this with the following:
   root# modprobe floppy

Now there exists /dev/fd0.

But now there are no hooks for mounting/unmounting floppies from the computer icon, or from the file manager.  Or from the gnome menus.

(I can get command-line mounting to work by adding an appropriate entry to /etc/fstab.)



Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

I'm not sure which component, other than kernel for the missing module.  But as for the mounting/unmounting widgets, I don't know if that's gnome or devicekit or what.



I could not find an existing bug on this, though there are a lot of complaints in various forums.
Comment 1 Zing 2009-06-25 19:38:05 EDT
This looks like the upstream fix (untested):

floppy: provide a PNP device table in the module.
http://git.kernel.org/?p=linux/kernel/git/torvalds/linux-2.6.git;a=commit;h=83f9ef463bcb4ba7b4fee1d6212fac7d277010d3
Comment 2 Viktor Erdelyi 2009-06-27 05:12:34 EDT
Same here. When can we expect the patch to be included in an updated kernel?
Comment 3 Chuck Ebbert 2009-06-29 12:12:43 EDT
Nothing has changed in the kernel floppy driver between F10 and F11. And the referenced patch will only work if the machine provides a PnP entry for the floppy controller. Some do, some don't.
Comment 4 Casey Dahlin 2009-06-29 12:43:45 EDT
Why is this assigned to upstart? This is a HAL thing most likely. Perhaps udev, and /maybe/ in the absence of all hope, initscripts.

Awaiting clarification before I move it.
Comment 5 Bill Nottingham 2009-06-29 12:48:35 EDT
Pushing to udev. That being said... look into usb keys.
Comment 6 dedded 2009-06-29 13:58:05 EDT
Would it be helpful for me to post anything from a listing (lshal?) or a log file?  Perhaps from Fedora 10 on the same machine, which can see the floppy?
Comment 7 Bill Nottingham 2009-06-29 14:06:42 EDT
If it's just that the module is loaded on one and not the other, I'm not sure there's any lshal info that would help.
Comment 8 Harald Hoyer 2009-06-30 04:51:25 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 503308 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.