Bug 508571 - Black screen (system hangs) on resume from suspend after upgrade to Fedora 11
Black screen (system hangs) on resume from suspend after upgrade to Fedora 11
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
12
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Reopened
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-06-28 14:01 EDT by Marcin Zajaczkowski
Modified: 2010-12-05 01:46 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-05 01:46:38 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
full dmesg from boot through S3 wake (110.05 KB, text/plain)
2009-07-06 19:17 EDT, Jesse Brandeburg
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Marcin Zajaczkowski 2009-06-28 14:01:07 EDT
Description of problem:
On a new Fedora 11 I'm unable to resume from a suspend. Screen remains black and I had to use hard reset (it seems kernel hangs - no response on CapsLock).
There is no entry in the system log after suspend.
Tested with Fedora 11 LiveCD and Fedora 11 (with encrypted root partition) and nouveau driver.
It previously worked fine with Fedora 6 and 8.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
[szpak@mszpak ~]$ uname -a
Linux mszpak 2.6.29.5-191.fc11.i686.PAE #1 SMP Tue Jun 16 23:19:53 EDT 2009 i686 i686 i386 GNU/Linux
(with original F11 kernel the same issue)

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Suspend computer
2. Try to resume
  
Actual results:
Black screen (probably system hangs)

Expected results:
Password prompt to unlock screen

Additional info:
Toshiba Stallite with GeForce 8700M GT.
Comment 1 Marcin Zajaczkowski 2009-07-05 10:11:31 EDT
It can be a problem with nouveau driver:
http://nouveau.freedesktop.org/wiki/Suspend_support


For a test I've changed to NVidia binary driver (185.18.14) and system goes back from suspend (system doesn't hang, there is a blinking cursor and later a X's background).
Unfortunately there is latter a message:
EXT4-fs error (device dm-0): ext4_find_entry: reading directory #14756 offset 0
It seems to be not related problem (I have my root partition on a USB disk and it could be similar to bug 495012).
Comment 2 Jesse Brandeburg 2009-07-06 18:48:51 EDT
I'm experiencing the same, but I've tried both the F11 2.6.29 kernels and the 2.6.31-rc2 kernel from rawhide, both fail.

Interestingly the logs seem to show that the system comes back (mostly) from S3 okay, and that networkmanager starts back up.  There are no other messages in the system log, and ctrl-alt-delete is ignored.

I have an HP 8530w with ich9 chipset and quadro 770m

I'll attach my messages file from the rawhide/base kernel suspend sequence.
Comment 3 Jesse Brandeburg 2009-07-06 19:17:48 EDT
Created attachment 350702 [details]
full dmesg from boot through S3 wake

this is /var/log/messages from 2.6.29.5-191.fc11.x86_64
Comment 4 Michael Breuer 2009-11-29 21:31:29 EST
Thank you for the bug report. This particular bug has already been reported into our bug tracking system, but please feel free to report any further bugs you find.

-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 473542 ***
Comment 5 Michael Breuer 2009-11-30 15:26:17 EST
My denoting this as duplicate seems to have been premature.

-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2010-04-27 11:19:12 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 7 Marcin Zajaczkowski 2010-05-10 16:44:58 EDT
The problem still occur in Fedora 12. I suspect the problem is with root partition on USB drive (or LiveCD) which is unmounted on suspend and remounted on resume (kernel treats it not as the same file system). It looks similar to bug 495012.
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2010-11-04 06:56:21 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2010-12-05 01:46:38 EST
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.