Bug 509296 - Audio mute key doesn't work in Fedora 11 under KDE; works under GNOME
Audio mute key doesn't work in Fedora 11 under KDE; works under GNOME
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 475247
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kdebase-workspace (Show other bugs)
11
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ngo Than
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-07-01 23:51 EDT by Vinod Kutty
Modified: 2009-09-12 20:00 EDT (History)
9 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-09-12 19:56:12 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Vinod Kutty 2009-07-01 23:51:28 EDT
Description of problem:
In KDE, pressing the audio mute key on my Dell E6500 shows a bar with current volume setting.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kdebase-workspace-4.2.4-3.fc11.x86_64
kernel-2.6.29.5-191.fc11.x86_64

How reproducible:
- every time

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Log in to a KDE session
2.Press the Volume mute button
3.
  
Actual results:
Shows current volume 

Expected results:
Should mute audio AND display a visual indicator that audio is muted

Additional info:
xev shows this when I press the audio mute button:

KeyRelease event, serial 31, synthetic NO, window 0x5200001,
    root 0x13c, subw 0x0, time 231795842, (166,-12), root:(171,13),
    state 0x0, keycode 121 (keysym 0x1008ff12, XF86AudioMute), same_screen YES,
    XLookupString gives 0 bytes:
    XFilterEvent returns: False
Comment 1 Steven M. Parrish 2009-07-22 10:23:36 EDT
Thank you for taking the time to report this issue.

This is an issue that needs to be addressed by the upstream developers. Please report this at http://bugs.kde.org and then add the upstream report information to this report.  We will monitor the upstream report for a resolution to this issue, and will review any bug fixes that become available for consideration in future updates.

Setting status to NEEDINFO, and awaiting upstream bug report URL for tracking.

Thanks in advance.

-- 
Steven M. Parrish - KDE Triage Master
                  - PackageKit Triager
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 2 Steven M. Parrish 2009-09-12 19:56:12 EDT
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional information.

Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.

-- 
Steven M. Parrish - KDE Triage Master
                  - PackageKit Triager
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 3 Rex Dieter 2009-09-12 20:00:55 EDT
This *should* be addressed from bug #475247

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 475247 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.