Bug 519339 - init scripts return non-standard exit codes on "service ... status"
Summary: init scripts return non-standard exit codes on "service ... status"
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: nfs-utils
Version: 13
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Steve Dickson
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL: https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Packag...
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks: InitScriptsProject 596039
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2009-08-26 08:58 UTC by Nils Philippsen
Modified: 2011-06-03 17:03 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
: 596039 (view as bug list)
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-03 17:03:40 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Nils Philippsen 2009-08-26 08:58:13 UTC
Description of problem:
The init scripts contained in nfs-utils may return exit codes that aren't LSB conformant. E.g. if SECURE_NFS != "yes", "service rpcgssd status" has an exit code of "6" (which is reserved for future use) instead of "3" (which would mean "program is not running"). Therefore, system-config-services lists the status of such services as "unknown" instead of "not running.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
nfs-utils-1.2.0-10.fc12.x86_64

Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2009-11-16 11:41:53 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 12 development cycle.
Changing version to '12'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 3 Steve Dickson 2010-07-13 18:55:58 UTC
Fixed in nfs-utils-1.2.2-3.fc13

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 17:48:07 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.