Bug 520437 - RFE: Rebuild to depend on desktop-notification-daemon and not notification-daemon
RFE: Rebuild to depend on desktop-notification-daemon and not notification-da...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-bluetooth (Show other bugs)
11
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Bastien Nocera
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Reopened
Depends On:
Blocks: 520278
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-08-31 09:52 EDT by Heyde Moura
Modified: 2010-04-30 12:47 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
: 520442 (view as bug list)
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-04-30 12:47:44 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Heyde Moura 2009-08-31 09:52:39 EDT
Description of problem:
notify-osd (https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=520278) conflicts with notification-daemon

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Allows the packagement of notify-osd (https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=520278) and some other package that conflicts with notification-daemon using the virtual provides desktop-notification-daemon

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Rebuild the package to depends on desktop-notification-daemon and not notification-daemon
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Bastien Nocera 2009-09-04 05:04:55 EDT
Well done on filing 2 duplicates.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 500585 ***
Comment 2 Christoph Wickert 2009-11-01 15:10:55 EST
Sorry, but I think you are not in the position to complain about our new contributor Heyde.

This bug was filed against F11 and here gnome-bluetooth is one of two packages, that still require notification-daemon. My bug was filed against gnome-bluetooth-0:2.27.5-1.fc11 back in May and there have been 3 updates for F11 after that but the issue was not addressed. Any chance to fix this, so I can finally remove notification-daemon?
Comment 3 Bastien Nocera 2009-11-01 18:30:28 EST
When the title of the bug says RFE, I think I'm entitled to judge that it's not important that it be fixed in the release against which it was filed.

And, yes, I'm in a position to complain about duplicates given that I'm the one fixing the bug(s) in question. If you simply reopened the bug saying "hey, can you please do it in F11" instead, I'd have been more enclined to work on it straight away. As the case may be, it'll have to wait for the next round of updates for gnome-bluetooth in F11...
Comment 4 Christoph Wickert 2009-11-02 07:19:11 EST
(In reply to comment #3)
> When the title of the bug says RFE, I think I'm entitled to judge that it's not
> important that it be fixed in the release against which it was filed.

You closed this one duplicate of bug 500585, which was classified urgent because the conflict between notification-daemon and xfce4-notify prevented builds for many gnome components for several days. So you should know about the impact of the bug, no matter if it's called RFE.

> And, yes, I'm in a position to complain about duplicates given that I'm the one
> fixing the bug(s) in question. 

Excuse me, you did not fix it in three updates, so IMHO you are not in the position to complain. If you mind reading bug 520278 you should see that Heyde was told to file this bug and I don't think you can expect a new contributor to know about dupes that were closed before he joined Fedora. His report was justified because the problem is not fixed in F11 but your reaction will not make anybody think it's worth getting involved with Fedora.
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2010-04-28 06:06:06 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 6 Gareth John 2010-04-30 10:42:25 EDT
This is not closed is it present in F12 or F13?
Comment 7 Christoph Wickert 2010-04-30 12:47:44 EDT
It is not fixed in F11 but in F12 and above. Bastien made it pretty clear that he has no intentions and I think at this point it makes no more sense to change it in F11. Closing.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.