Bug 520711 - NetworkManager applet jumps off system tray to desktop
Summary: NetworkManager applet jumps off system tray to desktop
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: NetworkManager
Version: 11
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Dan Williams
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: 507314 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2009-09-01 21:21 UTC by Anne
Modified: 2010-06-10 05:21 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2010-06-10 05:21:42 UTC
Type: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Anne 2009-09-01 21:21:13 UTC
Description of problem:

From time to time the NM-applet leaves the system tray and appears on the desktop.  A launcher-style button appears on the taskbar, bearing an X.  Beyond nuisance I haven't seen any ill-effect.

This may be an upstream bug, as I have seen mention of the same thing under OpenSuse with a Gnome desktop.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
Actual results:

Expected results:

Additional info:

Comment 1 Thomas Janssen 2009-09-02 09:05:24 UTC
Yes, my son is trying other Distros/Desktops. The same happens most of the times on openSUSE/GNOME 11.0.


Sounds definitely like a global/upstream bug.

Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team

Comment 2 Dan Williams 2009-11-07 03:55:50 UTC
When this happens, can you take a screenshot of it and attach it?  You can do this by hitting the Print Screen button on your keyboard, or using the Applications -> Accessories -> Take Screenshot program.  Thanks!

Comment 3 Anne 2009-11-07 09:59:31 UTC
I will, but be aware that it's not a very frequent occurrence - maybe 7-10 days between occurrences, so it may be some time.

Comment 4 Dan Williams 2009-11-12 07:55:55 UTC
Do you have multiple monitors connected as separate desktops, or do you sometimes plug a second monitor in when this happens?

Comment 5 Dan Williams 2009-11-12 07:56:20 UTC
*** Bug 507314 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 6 Anne 2009-11-12 11:06:24 UTC
No - no second monitor involved in my case.

Comment 7 Dan Williams 2009-11-15 18:10:44 UTC
Matthias, any ideas here?

Comment 8 Anne 2009-11-16 17:05:14 UTC
I have not yet seen this again, but I'm not using wireless very much at the moment.  However, in case it helps here is a description of what I see when it does happen.  The wireless signal strength icon disappears from the system tray and appears as a stand-alone icon somewhere high on the desktop - ISTR that it does not consistently appear in a particular place.

Comment 9 Matthias Clasen 2009-12-01 21:34:40 UTC
No, doesn't sound like anything I've ever seen happening.

Comment 10 Anne 2009-12-02 11:07:10 UTC
I've seen a couple of mentions of it on user lists, but not enough to think that it is a frequent event.  Unfortunately wireless reception is not good in this office, so I'm not able to say whether it's still happening here.

Comment 11 Dan Williams 2010-02-01 23:48:57 UTC
Ok, please let us know if it happens again, and when you see the problem, please also attach your ~/.xsession-errors file (from your home directory) to see if maybe there are some log messages we can use to help debug.  Thanks!

Comment 12 Bug Zapper 2010-04-28 10:07:38 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Comment 13 Dan Williams 2010-06-10 05:21:42 UTC
Closing due to lack of response; if it does happen again please re-open and we'll keep trying to debug.  Thanks!

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.