Bug 521714 - Clutter picking broken on Intel 855GME
Clutter picking broken on Intel 855GME
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-intel (Show other bugs)
12
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Adam Jackson
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
card_852GM/855GM
: Triaged
: stylusGnomeShell 569672 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-09-07 17:40 EDT by Nikolay Vladimirov
Modified: 2010-12-05 01:28 EST (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-05 01:28:20 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
mutter log (34.82 KB, text/plain)
2009-09-07 18:38 EDT, Nikolay Vladimirov
no flags Details
dmesg output (30.62 KB, text/plain)
2009-11-08 04:55 EST, Nikolay Vladimirov
no flags Details
Xorg log (27.25 KB, text/plain)
2009-11-08 04:56 EST, Nikolay Vladimirov
no flags Details
Old xorg log (26.26 KB, text/plain)
2009-11-08 04:57 EST, Nikolay Vladimirov
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Nikolay Vladimirov 2009-09-07 17:40:08 EDT
Description of problem:

This is not the right component but I can't figure out which is.
I just installed Fedora rawhide and groupinstalled Moblin but Moblin doesn't detect any mouse click. I tried ultranav and an external Thinkpad usb mouse. 
Hover over icons also doesn't work. 

The pointing devices work just fine in GNOME or if I do alt+f2 and run a gnome application from moblin. 


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Latest rawhide when submitting this ( sep 8 2009 )

How reproducible:
Allways on thinkpad x40

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install moblin
Comment 1 Peter Robinson 2009-09-07 17:49:10 EDT
mutter-moblin is probably the best option as it provides the core gui.

It works fine for me. I use it daily. Can you provide more details? Is fedora 32 or 64 bit?
Comment 2 Nikolay Vladimirov 2009-09-07 17:55:08 EDT
It's 32bit. X40 is quite old the model is  2372-pg6.

Default fedora desktop install.
Comment 3 Nikolay Vladimirov 2009-09-07 18:02:21 EDT
Also in the X.org log the ultranav buttons are registered as Macintosh mouse button emulation. I'm also not sure about the hover effects. If I move the pointer to the upper part of the screen the Moblin menu slides down but when I hover on the buttons there are no hover effects. Are there any?
Comment 4 Nikolay Vladimirov 2009-09-07 18:05:24 EDT
network-manager-netbook was not installed due to dependency problems. I don't think this is relevant, just wanted to mention it. 

Sorry about the multiple comments but I keep forgetting stuff.
Comment 5 Peter Robinson 2009-09-07 18:17:39 EDT
(In reply to comment #3)
> Also in the X.org log the ultranav buttons are registered as Macintosh mouse
> button emulation. I'm also not sure about the hover effects. If I move the
> pointer to the upper part of the screen the Moblin menu slides down but when I
> hover on the buttons there are no hover effects. Are there any?  

When you move over the icons you should get a lighter grey square around the icon, the icon should change from white to a colour (depends on the icon) and a label should pop up below.

What's the graphics card? Is there a reason you have a xorg.conf and don't allow it to auto configure?

If you login to gnome and run from a standard user user terminal prompt run the following command what errors do you get?

mutter --replace --mutter-plugins=moblin-netbook

btw a lack of network-manager-netbook won't make a difference.
Comment 6 Nikolay Vladimirov 2009-09-07 18:38:04 EDT
(In reply to comment #5)

> When you move over the icons you should get a lighter grey square around the
> icon, the icon should change from white to a colour (depends on the icon) and a
> label should pop up below.
> 

This doesn't happen.

> What's the graphics card? Is there a reason you have a xorg.conf and don't
> allow it to auto configure?

According to Xorg it's :
(II) intel(0): Integrated Graphics Chipset: Intel(R) 855GME

It's a fresh install no manual modification to anything.

> If you login to gnome and run from a standard user user terminal prompt run the
> following command what errors do you get?
> 
> mutter --replace --mutter-plugins=moblin-netbook
> 

log attached

Also the kernel had some strange arguments about the keyboard and the locale I just removed them. I also disabled selinux with selinux=0 kernel argument. Nothing changed.
Comment 7 Nikolay Vladimirov 2009-09-07 18:38:43 EDT
Created attachment 360024 [details]
mutter log
Comment 8 Peter Robinson 2009-09-07 18:51:57 EDT
This repeated error looks like it might be the problem. I'm not sure if its a bug in mutter, or it might be that the Intel 855GME is just not able to cope. Owen can you shed some light on this?

(mutter:3555): Clutter-CRITICAL **: clutter_id_pool_lookup: assertion `id < id_pool->array->len' failed
(mutter:3555): Clutter-CRITICAL **: clutter_id_pool_lookup: assertion `id < id_pool->array->len' failed
Comment 9 Owen Taylor 2009-09-07 19:21:27 EDT
The way clutter figures out what item is clicked on  is it paints the scene with a different color for each object. Then it calls gllReadPixels() to find out what color got drawn in the pixel you clicked on. (This operation is called "picking")

The assertion which is failing is that the color it read there wasn't any of the colors that was drawn.

This almost always means a graphics driver bug in the implementation of glReadPixels(). A common problem might be that the driver doesn't wait for drawing to finish and be flushed back to memory before it examines the pixel.

[ This way of doing picking doesn't have a lot of favor among GL drivers implementors because of efficiency concerns, though the bugs it reveals are real bugs. ]

Not much we can do on it from the point of view of Mutter (except for rewrite Clutter to do picking a different way, which is a large, and not-backwards-compatible project.) Suggest reassigning to Mesa. (The problem may be in the kernel DRM driver, but you have to start somewhere tracking it down.)

There's an open bug for a similar symptom on i965, but a i855 and an i965 are pretty different, and it's likely a different underlying driver bug.
Comment 10 Nikolay Vladimirov 2009-09-08 04:06:17 EDT
Assigning to "mesa" as suggested by Owen Taylor.
Comment 11 Adam Jackson 2009-09-23 14:52:24 EDT
This might be fixed by the newest mesa build, 7.6-0.13.fc12.  Can you test?
Comment 12 Nikolay Vladimirov 2009-09-24 14:15:07 EDT
No change.
Comment 13 Peter Robinson 2009-10-16 09:05:19 EDT
Nikolay, can you test with today's rawhide. There's been quite a few improvements in Moblin since 24/09.
Comment 14 Nikolay Vladimirov 2009-10-16 16:02:43 EDT
Again no change. I just updated the system. 

I'm monitoring the mesa builds and I will test this if there is a new build.
Comment 15 Matěj Cepl 2009-11-05 12:14:54 EST
Since this bugzilla report was filed, there have been several major updates in various components of the Xorg system, which may have resolved this issue. Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade their system to the latest version of their packages (at least F12Beta, but even better if the very latest versions).

Please, if you experience this problem on the up-to-date system, let us now in the comment for this bug, or whether the upgraded system works for you.

If you won't be able to reply in one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.

[This is a bulk message for all open Fedora Rawhide Xorg-related bugs. I'm adding myself to the CC list for each bug, so I'll see any comments you make after this and do my best to make sure every issue gets proper attention.]
Comment 16 Owen Taylor 2009-11-05 13:33:28 EST
(In reply to comment #14)
> Again no change. I just updated the system. 
> 
> I'm monitoring the mesa builds and I will test this if there is a new build.  

It's actually more likely a kernel DRM driver issue than a Mesa issue.
Comment 17 Nikolay Vladimirov 2009-11-05 15:55:04 EST
I did just update from updates and updates-testing, not rawhide. New kernel, libdrm and xserver. I can still confirm this bug is present.
Comment 18 Nikolay Vladimirov 2009-11-05 18:36:15 EST
Ok, I did forget to reboot after the update and there is a small change. Moving the mouse in the area of the network applet actually is treated as mouse over event sometimes. And a lot of clicking helps. Nothing else seems to work.
Comment 19 Matěj Cepl 2009-11-07 20:45:28 EST
Thanks for the bug report.  We have reviewed the information you have provided above, and there is some additional information we require that will be helpful in our diagnosis of this issue.

Please attach your X server config file (/etc/X11/xorg.conf, if available), output of the dmesg command, and X server log file (/var/log/Xorg.*.log) to the bug report as individual uncompressed file attachments using the bugzilla file attachment link below.

We will review this issue again once you've had a chance to attach this information.

Thanks in advance.
Comment 20 Nikolay Vladimirov 2009-11-08 04:55:56 EST
Created attachment 368019 [details]
dmesg output
Comment 21 Nikolay Vladimirov 2009-11-08 04:56:58 EST
Created attachment 368020 [details]
Xorg log
Comment 22 Nikolay Vladimirov 2009-11-08 04:57:48 EST
Created attachment 368021 [details]
Old xorg log
Comment 23 Nikolay Vladimirov 2009-11-08 04:59:42 EST
I'm using the default xorg autoconfiguration, no xorg.conf.
Comment 24 Bug Zapper 2009-11-16 07:02:22 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 12 development cycle.
Changing version to '12'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 25 Owen Taylor 2010-01-19 14:05:27 EST
*** Bug 555989 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 26 Nikolay Vladimirov 2010-01-19 15:04:14 EST
I no longer have the hardware to reproduce the bug and report if it's fixed.
Comment 27 Owen Taylor 2010-01-19 15:15:06 EST
It sounds like from the bug I marked as a duplicate that the problem still exists.
Comment 28 Peter Robinson 2010-03-07 11:35:17 EST
*** Bug 569672 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 29 Bug Zapper 2010-11-04 06:10:51 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 30 Bug Zapper 2010-12-05 01:28:20 EST
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.