Bug 522485 - Video corrupt when using software 3d renderer in guest
Summary: Video corrupt when using software 3d renderer in guest
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mesa
Version: 12
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Adam Jackson
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
: 524260 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2009-09-10 13:53 UTC by Brian Wheeler
Modified: 2018-04-11 14:30 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-05 06:26:44 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Example of corruption (coolest desktop effect ever!) (108.00 KB, image/png)
2009-09-10 13:53 UTC, Brian Wheeler
no flags Details

Description Brian Wheeler 2009-09-10 13:53:07 UTC
Created attachment 360499 [details]
Example of corruption (coolest desktop effect ever!)

Description of problem:

Video is corrupt when a program running on a linux guest creates a 3d window when using the software renderer.  


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

$ rpm -qa | grep kvm
kvm-qemu-img-83-105.el5_4.1
etherboot-zroms-kvm-5.4.4-10.el5
kmod-kvm-83-105.el5_4.1
kvm-83-105.el5_4.1
kvm-tools-83-105.el5_4.1
etherboot-roms-kvm-5.4.4-10.el5


This also happens in the latest qemu git upstream.



How reproducible:

Every time.


Steps to Reproduce:
1.  Install/boot linux guest (I used fedora 12 rawhide)
2.  run glxgears
  
Actual results:

garbled window

Expected results:

the pretty gears!

Additional info:

This also happens when enabling desktop effects (see attachment) as well as when I've booted the moblin desktop in the past on F10's qemu.

It looks like it is a problem with 24-bit vs 32-bit bpp or alignment.  I do not know if it is a software problem in mesa or a "hard"ware problem in qemu.

I queried the qemu-devel list and did some investigation but nothing stood out when I went through the cirrus stuff.  I have also filed a bug against Mesa (https://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=23525) but nobody has replied for two weeks.

Comment 1 Gerd Hoffmann 2009-11-02 13:29:05 UTC
I suspect it is mesa.

Enabled "noaccel" option in xorg.conf.  The cirrus is used as stupid linear framebuffer then, no bitblits are done (confirmed by turning on debug messages in qemu).  No change in behavior.

Start the (guest) X-Server with '-depth 16' -> everything works fine.  So a 24/32 depth mismatch somewhere could be it.  Most likely something within the guest as only windows using 3d are affected, other screen areas look perfectly fine.

Comment 2 Matěj Cepl 2009-11-05 17:15:51 UTC
Since this bugzilla report was filed, there have been several major updates in various components of the Xorg system, which may have resolved this issue. Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade their system to the latest version of their packages (at least F12Beta, but even better if the very latest versions).

Please, if you experience this problem on the up-to-date system, let us now in the comment for this bug, or whether the upgraded system works for you.

If you won't be able to reply in one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.

[This is a bulk message for all open Fedora Rawhide Xorg-related bugs. I'm adding myself to the CC list for each bug, so I'll see any comments you make after this and do my best to make sure every issue gets proper attention.]

Comment 3 Brian Wheeler 2009-11-06 13:28:24 UTC
I've upgraded to the latest rawhide on both the host and the guest and I'm still getting the corruption.

Comment 4 Brian Wheeler 2009-11-06 13:29:43 UTC
*** Bug 524260 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2009-11-16 12:12:03 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 12 development cycle.
Changing version to '12'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2010-11-04 10:07:12 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2010-12-05 06:26:44 UTC
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.